Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Lahn-Kreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Rhein-Lahn-Kreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Rhein-Lahn-Kreis are typed into Google 78,140 times a month (29 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Marksburg (33,100 searches a month), number 36 in Germany.
  3. Rhein-Lahn-Kreis ranks number 4 of 28 districts and cities in Rhineland-Palatinate, with 9% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.5% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (3.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Lahn-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/rhein-lahn-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Rhein-Lahn-Kreis

Searches per month
  1. Marksburg33,100
  2. Pfalzgrafenstein Castle9,900
  3. Sterrenberg Castle5,800
  4. Lahneck Castle5,400
  5. Gutenfels Castle3,600
  6. Martinsburg3,600
  7. Nassau Castle2,900
  8. Schaumburg Castle2,900
  9. Liebenstein Castle (Rhine)2,400
  10. Maus Castle1,000
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1MarksburgBraubach33,10036
2Pfalzgrafenstein CastleKaub9,900146
3Sterrenberg CastleKamp-Bornhofen5,800239
4Lahneck CastleOberlahnstein5,400280
5Gutenfels CastleKaub3,600395
6MartinsburgLahnstein3,600396
7Nassau CastleNassau2,900448
8Schaumburg CastleBalduinstein2,900485
9Liebenstein Castle (Rhine)Kamp-Bornhofen2,400553
10Maus CastleSankt Goarshausen1,000971

All castles in Rhein-Lahn-KreisThe ranking in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (14 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January3.9%
  2. February4.2%
  3. March6.4%
  4. April9.6%
  5. May12.2%
  6. June9.8%
  7. July11.3%
  8. August12.5%
  9. September8.8%
  10. October9.3%
  11. November7%
  12. December5%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1MartinsburgLahnstein3,6004
2Schwalbach CastleBurgschwalbach1,0005
3Burg ArdeckRhein-Lahn-Kreis1,0005

Other districts in Rhineland-Palatinate

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rhein-Lahn-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/rhein-lahn-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Rhein-Lahn-Kreis in 2026 is Marksburg, with 33,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com