Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße are typed into Google 55,180 times a month (20 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Trifels Castle (22,200 searches a month), number 62 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße ranks number 5 of 28 districts and cities in Rhineland-Palatinate, with 6% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.2% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (4.2%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-sudliche-weinstra-e, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße

Searches per month
  1. Trifels Castle22,200
  2. Madenburg Castle14,800
  3. Guttenberg Castle7,440
  4. Schloss Edesheim5,400
  5. Rietburg1,000
  6. Kropsburg1,000
  7. Schlössel880
  8. Landeck Castle590
  9. Burg Meistersel590
  10. Ramburg320
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Trifels CastleAnnweiler am Trifels22,20062
2Madenburg CastleEschbach14,80096
3Guttenberg CastleOberotterbach7,440198
4Schloss EdesheimEdesheim5,400264
5RietburgRhodt unter Rietburg1,0001,072
6KropsburgSankt Martin1,0001,087
7SchlösselKlingenmünster8801,233
8Landeck CastleKlingenmünster5901,438
9Burg MeisterselRamberg5901,537
10RamburgRamberg3202,020

All castles in Landkreis Südliche WeinstraßeThe ranking in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.3%
  2. February4.5%
  3. March8.3%
  4. April10.6%
  5. May11.2%
  6. June9%
  7. July10.1%
  8. August12.2%
  9. September11.1%
  10. October9.9%
  11. November4.7%
  12. December4.2%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Madenburg CastleEschbach14,8004
2Schloss EdesheimEdesheim5,4002
3RietburgRhodt unter Rietburg1,0004
4KropsburgSankt Martin1,0003

Other districts in Rhineland-Palatinate

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-sudliche-weinstra-e, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße in 2026 is Trifels Castle, with 22,200 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com