Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen are typed into Google 54,760 times a month (17 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Rheinstein Castle (22,200 searches a month), number 60 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Mainz-Bingen ranks number 6 of 28 districts and cities in Rhineland-Palatinate, with 6% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (3.6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-mainz-bingen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen

Searches per month
  1. Rheinstein Castle22,200
  2. Reichenstein Castle12,100
  3. Klopp Castle5,400
  4. Sooneck Castle5,400
  5. Stahleck Castle2,900
  6. Imperial Palace Ingelheim2,400
  7. Castle Landskron1,600
  8. Fürstenberg Castle880
  9. Schloss Westerhaus480
  10. Heimburg Castle480
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Rheinstein CastleTrechtingshausen22,20060
2Reichenstein CastleTrechtingshausen12,100118
3Klopp CastleBingen am Rhein5,400266
4Sooneck CastleNiederheimbach5,400281
5Stahleck CastleBacharach2,900425
6Imperial Palace IngelheimIngelheim am Rhein2,400582
7Castle LandskronOppenheim1,600700
8Fürstenberg CastleOberdiebach8801,170
9Schloss WesterhausIngelheim am Rhein4801,599
10Heimburg CastleNiederheimbach4801,607

All castles in Landkreis Mainz-BingenThe ranking in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (7 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January3.6%
  2. February3.9%
  3. March6.7%
  4. April9.5%
  5. May11%
  6. June8.9%
  7. July11.4%
  8. August12%
  9. September10%
  10. October10.8%
  11. November5.9%
  12. December6.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Castle LandskronOppenheim1,6004

Other districts in Rhineland-Palatinate

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-mainz-bingen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen in 2026 is Rheinstein Castle, with 22,200 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com