Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen are typed into Google 54,760 times a month (17 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Rheinstein Castle (22,200 searches a month), number 60 in Germany.
- Landkreis Mainz-Bingen ranks number 6 of 28 districts and cities in Rhineland-Palatinate, with 6% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 12% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (3.6%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-mainz-bingen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen
- Rheinstein Castle22,200
- Reichenstein Castle12,100
- Klopp Castle5,400
- Sooneck Castle5,400
- Stahleck Castle2,900
- Imperial Palace Ingelheim2,400
- Castle Landskron1,600
- Fürstenberg Castle880
- Schloss Westerhaus480
- Heimburg Castle480
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rheinstein Castle | Trechtingshausen | 22,200 | 60 |
| 2 | Reichenstein Castle | Trechtingshausen | 12,100 | 118 |
| 3 | Klopp Castle | Bingen am Rhein | 5,400 | 266 |
| 4 | Sooneck Castle | Niederheimbach | 5,400 | 281 |
| 5 | Stahleck Castle | Bacharach | 2,900 | 425 |
| 6 | Imperial Palace Ingelheim | Ingelheim am Rhein | 2,400 | 582 |
| 7 | Castle Landskron | Oppenheim | 1,600 | 700 |
| 8 | Fürstenberg Castle | Oberdiebach | 880 | 1,170 |
| 9 | Schloss Westerhaus | Ingelheim am Rhein | 480 | 1,599 |
| 10 | Heimburg Castle | Niederheimbach | 480 | 1,607 |
All castles in Landkreis Mainz-BingenThe ranking in Rhineland-PalatinateAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (7 monthly series).
- January3.6%
- February3.9%
- March6.7%
- April9.5%
- May11%
- June8.9%
- July11.4%
- August12%
- September10%
- October10.8%
- November5.9%
- December6.4%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castle Landskron | Oppenheim | 1,600 | 4 |
Other districts in Rhineland-Palatinate
- Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz
- Landkreis Cochem-Zell
- Koblenz
- Rhein-Lahn-Kreis
- Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße
- Landkreis Bernkastel-Wittlich
- Neustadt an der Weinstraße
- Landkreis Südwestpfalz
- Landkreis Neuwied
- Landkreis Ahrweiler
- Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis
- Landkreis Bad Dürkheim
- Landkreis Bad Kreuznach
- Landkreis Kusel
- Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm
- Westerwaldkreis
- Landkreis Trier-Saarburg
- Landkreis Birkenfeld
- Kaiserslautern
- Landkreis Vulkaneifel
- Landkreis Kaiserslautern
- Trier
- Landkreis Alzey-Worms
- Donnersbergkreis
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/rheinland-pfalz/landkreis-mainz-bingen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Mainz-Bingen in 2026 is Rheinstein Castle, with 22,200 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.