Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Hamburg in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Hamburg whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Hamburg are typed into Google 4,540 times a month (10 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Hammaburg (1,600 searches a month), number 760 in Germany.
  3. Hamburg ranks number 16 of 16 states, with 0% of German demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 10.3% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (6.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Hamburg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hamburg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Hamburg

Searches per month
  1. Hammaburg1,600
  2. Schloss Bergedorf1,300
  3. Harburg castle (Hamburg)1,000
  4. Riepenburg480
  5. Wandsbeker Schloss70
  6. Alsterburg30
  7. Mellingburg20
  8. Spökelburg20
  9. Burg auf dem Süllberg10
  10. Schloss Stillhorn10
RankChâteauDistrictSearches per monthNational rank
1HammaburgHamburg1,600760
2Schloss BergedorfHamburg1,300782
3Harburg castle (Hamburg)Hamburg1,000956
4RiepenburgHamburg4801,700
5Wandsbeker SchlossHamburg703,355
6AlsterburgHamburg303,946
7MellingburgHamburg204,246
8SpökelburgHamburg204,259
9Burg auf dem SüllbergHamburg104,273
10Schloss StillhornHamburg104,372

All castles in HamburgAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January6.7%
  2. February6.1%
  3. March7.9%
  4. April9.7%
  5. May9.1%
  6. June8.5%
  7. July9.7%
  8. August10.3%
  9. September7.9%
  10. October9.1%
  11. November7.7%
  12. December7.3%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1HammaburgHamburg1,6003
2Schloss BergedorfBergedorf1,3005
3Harburg castle (Hamburg)Hamburg1,0002

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Hamburg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hamburg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Hamburg in 2026 is Hammaburg, with 1,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com