Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Hesse are typed into Google 473,540 times a month (422 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Bergpark Wilhelmshöhe (33,100 searches a month), number 33 in Germany.
- Hesse ranks number 6 of 16 states, with 6% of German demand.
- The busiest month is May, with 10.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5.2%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Hesse in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 20 most searched-for castles in Hesse
- Bergpark Wilhelmshöhe33,100
- Frankenstein Castle27,100
- Schloss Braunfels22,200
- Schloss Johannisberg22,200
- Berlepsch Castle14,800
- Falkenstein Castle12,100
- Auerbach Castle12,100
- Bad Homburg Castle9,900
- Burg Breuberg9,900
- Schloss Fasanerie9,900
- Schloss Wilhelmshöhe8,100
- Jagdschloss Mönchbruch8,100
- Schloss Vollrads8,100
- Schloss Waldeck6,600
- Schloss Weilburg6,600
- Gleiberg Castle6,600
- Schloss Laubach6,600
- Königstein Castle5,400
- Schloss Friedrichstein5,400
- Kronberg Castle5,400
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bergpark Wilhelmshöhe | Kassel | 33,100 | 33 |
| 2 | Frankenstein Castle | Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg | 27,100 | 43 |
| 3 | Schloss Braunfels | Lahn-Dill-Kreis | 22,200 | 61 |
| 4 | Schloss Johannisberg | Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis | 22,200 | 63 |
| 5 | Berlepsch Castle | Werra-Meißner-Kreis | 14,800 | 80 |
| 6 | Falkenstein Castle | Hochtaunuskreis | 12,100 | 109 |
| 7 | Auerbach Castle | Landkreis Bergstraße | 12,100 | 121 |
| 8 | Bad Homburg Castle | Hochtaunuskreis | 9,900 | 125 |
| 9 | Burg Breuberg | Odenwaldkreis | 9,900 | 134 |
| 10 | Schloss Fasanerie | Landkreis Fulda | 9,900 | 149 |
| 11 | Schloss Wilhelmshöhe | Kassel | 8,100 | 162 |
| 12 | Jagdschloss Mönchbruch | Landkreis Groß-Gerau | 8,100 | 175 |
| 13 | Schloss Vollrads | Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis | 8,100 | 197 |
| 14 | Schloss Waldeck | Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg | 6,600 | 200 |
| 15 | Schloss Weilburg | Landkreis Limburg-Weilburg | 6,600 | 201 |
| 16 | Gleiberg Castle | Landkreis Gießen | 6,600 | 202 |
| 17 | Schloss Laubach | Landkreis Gießen | 6,600 | 211 |
| 18 | Königstein Castle | Hochtaunuskreis | 5,400 | 248 |
| 19 | Schloss Friedrichstein | Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg | 5,400 | 253 |
| 20 | Kronberg Castle | Hochtaunuskreis | 5,400 | 257 |
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (97 monthly series).
- January5.3%
- February5.2%
- March7.6%
- April9.8%
- May10.9%
- June8.4%
- July9.8%
- August10.9%
- September9.5%
- October9.6%
- November6.6%
- December6.4%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berlepsch Castle | Witzenhausen | 14,800 | 3 |
| 2 | Falkenstein Castle | Königstein im Taunus | 12,100 | 3 |
| 3 | Burg Breuberg | Neustadt | 9,900 | 3 |
| 4 | Jagdschloss Mönchbruch | Mörfelden-Walldorf | 8,100 | 2 |
| 5 | Schloss Vollrads | Oestrich-Winkel | 8,100 | 5 |
By district
The districts and district-free cities in Hesse with at least three searched-for castles.
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Hesse in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Hesse in 2026 is Bergpark Wilhelmshöhe, with 33,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.