Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg are typed into Google 29,530 times a month (30 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Waldeck (6,600 searches a month), number 200 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg ranks number 6 of 23 districts and cities in Hesse, with 6% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-waldeck-frankenberg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Waldeck6,600
  2. Schloss Friedrichstein5,400
  3. Arolsen Castle5,400
  4. Schloss Landau2,400
  5. Hessenstein Castle1,600
  6. Burgring1,300
  7. Burg Lichtenfels1,000
  8. Kugelsburg1,000
  9. Schwalenburg720
  10. Hünselburg590
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss WaldeckWaldeck6,600200
2Schloss FriedrichsteinBad Wildungen5,400253
3Arolsen CastleBad Arolsen5,400269
4Schloss LandauLandau2,400574
5Hessenstein CastleVöhl1,600733
6BurgringGoddelsheim1,300870
7Burg LichtenfelsDalwigksthal1,0001,007
8KugelsburgVolkmarsen1,0001,111
9SchwalenburgSchwalefeld7201,370
10HünselburgAsel5901,477

All castles in Landkreis Waldeck-FrankenbergThe ranking in HesseAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (8 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.1%
  2. February5.3%
  3. March7.6%
  4. April8.8%
  5. May10.4%
  6. June9.2%
  7. July10.2%
  8. August11.6%
  9. September9.1%
  10. October9%
  11. November7%
  12. December6.7%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss FriedrichsteinBad Wildungen5,4004
2Schloss LandauLandau2,4002
3Hessenstein CastleVöhl1,6005
4BurgringGoddelsheim1,3002
5Burg LichtenfelsDalwigksthal1,0005

Other districts in Hesse

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-waldeck-frankenberg, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg in 2026 is Schloss Waldeck, with 6,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com