Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Gießen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Gießen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Gießen are typed into Google 25,140 times a month (20 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Gleiberg Castle (6,600 searches a month), number 202 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Gießen ranks number 7 of 23 districts and cities in Hesse, with 5% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is October, with 20.7% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Gießen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-gie-en, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Gießen

Searches per month
  1. Gleiberg Castle6,600
  2. Schloss Laubach6,600
  3. Staufenberg Castle4,400
  4. Castle Badenburg (Gießen)2,400
  5. Vetzberg Castle1,300
  6. Schloss Hungen880
  7. Schloss Lich720
  8. Nordeck Castle590
  9. Friedelhausen Castle480
  10. Gronauer Schloß210
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Gleiberg CastleWettenberg6,600202
2Schloss LaubachLaubach6,600211
3Staufenberg CastleStaufenberg4,400317
4Castle Badenburg (Gießen)Gießen2,400515
5Vetzberg CastleBiebertal1,300811
6Schloss HungenHungen8801,208
7Schloss LichLich7201,435
8Nordeck CastleAllendorf (Lumda)5901,512
9Friedelhausen CastleLollar4801,637
10Gronauer SchloßKrofdorf-Gleiberg2102,365

All castles in Landkreis GießenThe ranking in HesseAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.1%
  2. February5.1%
  3. March6.5%
  4. April11%
  5. May8.6%
  6. June8.3%
  7. July7.7%
  8. August8.2%
  9. September8%
  10. October20.7%
  11. November5.7%
  12. December5.1%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Gleiberg CastleWettenberg6,6003
2Schloss LaubachLaubach6,6004
3Staufenberg CastleStaufenberg4,4003
4Castle Badenburg (Gießen)Gießen2,4002
5Vetzberg CastleBiebertal1,3002

Other districts in Hesse

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Gießen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-gie-en, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Gießen in 2026 is Gleiberg Castle, with 6,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com