Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Schwalm-Eder-Kreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Schwalm-Eder-Kreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Schwalm-Eder-Kreis are typed into Google 7,310 times a month (28 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Spangenberg Castle (1,600 searches a month), number 721 in Germany.
  3. Schwalm-Eder-Kreis ranks number 19 of 23 districts and cities in Hesse, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Schwalm-Eder-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/schwalm-eder-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Schwalm-Eder-Kreis

Searches per month
  1. Spangenberg Castle1,600
  2. Wallenstein Castle1,000
  3. Felsburg1,000
  4. Schloss Falkenberg720
  5. Burg Jesberg480
  6. Schloss Melsungen390
  7. Wüstegarten260
  8. Castle Dillich260
  9. Schloss Hausen260
  10. Kalbsburg260
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Spangenberg CastleSpangenberg1,600721
2Wallenstein CastleKnüllwald1,000911
3FelsburgFelsberg1,000915
4Schloss FalkenbergWabern7201,394
5Burg JesbergJesberg4801,585
6Schloss MelsungenMelsungen3901,797
7WüstegartenJesberg2602,115
8Castle DillichDillich2602,152
9Schloss HausenOberaula2602,204
10KalbsburgBorken2602,218

All castles in Schwalm-Eder-KreisThe ranking in HesseAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.3%
  2. February5.1%
  3. March7.1%
  4. April9.1%
  5. May10.5%
  6. June10.5%
  7. July10.5%
  8. August12.4%
  9. September9.1%
  10. October7.5%
  11. November6.2%
  12. December6.5%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Wallenstein CastleKnüllwald1,0002
2FelsburgFelsberg1,0003

Other districts in Hesse

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Schwalm-Eder-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/schwalm-eder-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Schwalm-Eder-Kreis in 2026 is Spangenberg Castle, with 1,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com