Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Main-Kinzig-Kreis are typed into Google 20,720 times a month (24 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Ronneburg Castle (4,400 searches a month), number 293 in Germany.
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis ranks number 9 of 23 districts and cities in Hesse, with 4% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is May, with 11.2% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.8%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Main-Kinzig-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/main-kinzig-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Main-Kinzig-Kreis
- Ronneburg Castle4,400
- Schloss Ramholz2,900
- Imperial Palace Gelnhausen2,400
- Burg Brandenstein1,900
- Schloss Wächtersbach1,600
- Stolzenberg Castle1,300
- Schloss Langenselbold1,300
- Schloss Steinau1,000
- Burg Schwarzenfels1,000
- Burg Dorfelden720
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ronneburg Castle | Ronneburg | 4,400 | 293 |
| 2 | Schloss Ramholz | Schlüchtern | 2,900 | 467 |
| 3 | Imperial Palace Gelnhausen | Gelnhausen | 2,400 | 542 |
| 4 | Burg Brandenstein | Schlüchtern | 1,900 | 640 |
| 5 | Schloss Wächtersbach | Wächtersbach | 1,600 | 769 |
| 6 | Stolzenberg Castle | Bad Soden-Salmünster | 1,300 | 803 |
| 7 | Schloss Langenselbold | Langenselbold | 1,300 | 873 |
| 8 | Schloss Steinau | Steinau an der Straße | 1,000 | 889 |
| 9 | Burg Schwarzenfels | Sinntal | 1,000 | 894 |
| 10 | Burg Dorfelden | Niederdorfelden | 720 | 1,363 |
All castles in Main-Kinzig-KreisThe ranking in HesseAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (9 monthly series).
- January4.9%
- February4.8%
- March9.7%
- April9.9%
- May11.2%
- June7.9%
- July8.7%
- August9.9%
- September9.5%
- October8.6%
- November8.7%
- December6.3%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Ramholz | Schlüchtern | 2,900 | 4 |
| 2 | Imperial Palace Gelnhausen | Gelnhausen | 2,400 | 5 |
| 3 | Burg Brandenstein | Schlüchtern | 1,900 | 3 |
| 4 | Schloss Wächtersbach | Wächtersbach | 1,600 | 2 |
| 5 | Stolzenberg Castle | Bad Soden-Salmünster | 1,300 | 2 |
Other districts in Hesse
- Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis
- Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg
- Kassel
- Hochtaunuskreis
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis
- Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg
- Landkreis Gießen
- Werra-Meißner-Kreis
- Landkreis Bergstraße
- Landkreis Fulda
- Odenwaldkreis
- Wetteraukreis
- Landkreis Limburg-Weilburg
- Landkreis Groß-Gerau
- Landkreis Marburg-Biedenkopf
- Vogelsbergkreis
- Landkreis Kassel
- Schwalm-Eder-Kreis
- Landkreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg
- Frankfurt am Main
- Offenbach am Main
- Landkreis Offenbach
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Main-Kinzig-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/main-kinzig-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Main-Kinzig-Kreis in 2026 is Ronneburg Castle, with 4,400 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.