Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Vogelsbergkreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Vogelsbergkreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Vogelsbergkreis are typed into Google 9,710 times a month (18 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Romrod Castle (4,400 searches a month), number 312 in Germany.
  3. Vogelsbergkreis ranks number 17 of 23 districts and cities in Hesse, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is May, with 9.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (6.3%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Vogelsbergkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/vogelsbergkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Vogelsbergkreis

Searches per month
  1. Romrod Castle4,400
  2. Schloss Eisenbach2,900
  3. Altenburg castle1,000
  4. Burg320
  5. Lehrbach Castle260
  6. Vorderburg140
  7. Burg Homberg140
  8. Hinterturm110
  9. Schlossberg Ulrichstein110
  10. Schachtenburg70
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Romrod CastleRomrod4,400312
2Schloss EisenbachLauterbach2,900464
3Altenburg castleAlsfeld1,0001,116
4BurgLauterbach3201,960
5Lehrbach CastleKirtorf2602,117
6VorderburgSchlitz1402,572
7Burg HombergHomberg (Ohm)1402,732
8HinterturmSchlitz1102,793
9Schlossberg UlrichsteinUlrichstein1102,837
10SchachtenburgSchlitz703,167

All castles in VogelsbergkreisThe ranking in HesseAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January6.5%
  2. February6.3%
  3. March6.7%
  4. April7.4%
  5. May9.8%
  6. June8%
  7. July9%
  8. August9.6%
  9. September9.1%
  10. October9.8%
  11. November8.5%
  12. December9.3%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Romrod CastleRomrod4,4002
2Schloss EisenbachLauterbach2,9002
3Altenburg castleAlsfeld1,0002

Other districts in Hesse

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Vogelsbergkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/vogelsbergkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Vogelsbergkreis in 2026 is Romrod Castle, with 4,400 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com