Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Fulda in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Fulda whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Fulda are typed into Google 18,780 times a month (14 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Fasanerie (9,900 searches a month), number 149 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Fulda ranks number 11 of 23 districts and cities in Hesse, with 4% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 12.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Fulda in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-fulda, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Fulda

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Fasanerie9,900
  2. Schloss Buchenau2,900
  3. Fürsteneck Castle1,900
  4. Haselstein Castle1,000
  5. Bieberstein Palace, Hesse1,000
  6. Schwedenschanze1,000
  7. Schloss Tann480
  8. Fulda City Palace170
  9. Palais Altenstein140
  10. Schloss Anberg110
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss FasanerieEichenzell9,900149
2Schloss BuchenauEiterfeld2,900468
3Fürsteneck CastleEiterfeld1,900668
4Haselstein CastleHaselstein1,000953
5Bieberstein Palace, HesseHofbieber1,0001,055
6SchwedenschanzeGersfeld (Rhön)1,0001,125
7Schloss TannTann (Rhön)4801,707
8Fulda City PalaceFulda1702,396
9Palais AltensteinFulda1402,672
10Schloss AnbergKalbach1102,862

All castles in Landkreis FuldaThe ranking in HesseAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.5%
  2. February4.6%
  3. March6.3%
  4. April9.3%
  5. May12.3%
  6. June8.4%
  7. July10.4%
  8. August12.6%
  9. September9.5%
  10. October8.5%
  11. November6.1%
  12. December6.6%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss BuchenauEiterfeld2,9003
2Haselstein CastleHaselstein1,0003
3Bieberstein Palace, HesseHofbieber1,0005
4SchwedenschanzeGersfeld (Rhön)1,0002

Other districts in Hesse

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Fulda in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-fulda, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Fulda in 2026 is Schloss Fasanerie, with 9,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com