Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Landkreis Fulda are typed into Google 18,780 times a month (14 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Schloss Fasanerie (9,900 searches a month), number 149 in Germany.
- Landkreis Fulda ranks number 11 of 23 districts and cities in Hesse, with 4% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 12.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.6%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Fulda in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-fulda, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Fulda
- Schloss Fasanerie9,900
- Schloss Buchenau2,900
- Fürsteneck Castle1,900
- Haselstein Castle1,000
- Bieberstein Palace, Hesse1,000
- Schwedenschanze1,000
- Schloss Tann480
- Fulda City Palace170
- Palais Altenstein140
- Schloss Anberg110
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Fasanerie | Eichenzell | 9,900 | 149 |
| 2 | Schloss Buchenau | Eiterfeld | 2,900 | 468 |
| 3 | Fürsteneck Castle | Eiterfeld | 1,900 | 668 |
| 4 | Haselstein Castle | Haselstein | 1,000 | 953 |
| 5 | Bieberstein Palace, Hesse | Hofbieber | 1,000 | 1,055 |
| 6 | Schwedenschanze | Gersfeld (Rhön) | 1,000 | 1,125 |
| 7 | Schloss Tann | Tann (Rhön) | 480 | 1,707 |
| 8 | Fulda City Palace | Fulda | 170 | 2,396 |
| 9 | Palais Altenstein | Fulda | 140 | 2,672 |
| 10 | Schloss Anberg | Kalbach | 110 | 2,862 |
All castles in Landkreis FuldaThe ranking in HesseAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).
- January5.5%
- February4.6%
- March6.3%
- April9.3%
- May12.3%
- June8.4%
- July10.4%
- August12.6%
- September9.5%
- October8.5%
- November6.1%
- December6.6%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Buchenau | Eiterfeld | 2,900 | 3 |
| 2 | Haselstein Castle | Haselstein | 1,000 | 3 |
| 3 | Bieberstein Palace, Hesse | Hofbieber | 1,000 | 5 |
| 4 | Schwedenschanze | Gersfeld (Rhön) | 1,000 | 2 |
Other districts in Hesse
- Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis
- Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg
- Kassel
- Hochtaunuskreis
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis
- Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg
- Landkreis Gießen
- Werra-Meißner-Kreis
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis
- Landkreis Bergstraße
- Odenwaldkreis
- Wetteraukreis
- Landkreis Limburg-Weilburg
- Landkreis Groß-Gerau
- Landkreis Marburg-Biedenkopf
- Vogelsbergkreis
- Landkreis Kassel
- Schwalm-Eder-Kreis
- Landkreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg
- Frankfurt am Main
- Offenbach am Main
- Landkreis Offenbach
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Fulda in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-fulda, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Fulda in 2026 is Schloss Fasanerie, with 9,900 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.