Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg are typed into Google 49,680 times a month (23 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Frankenstein Castle (27,100 searches a month), number 43 in Germany.
- Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg ranks number 2 of 23 districts and cities in Hesse, with 10% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is October, with 11.2% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-darmstadt-dieburg, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg
- Frankenstein Castle27,100
- Schloss Alsbach4,400
- Schloss Braunshardt3,600
- Burg Tannenberg3,600
- Schloss Heiligenberg2,900
- Schloss Lichtenberg2,900
- Otzberg Castle1,900
- Schloss Fechenbach1,300
- Pfälzer Schloss1,000
- Jagdschloss Bickenbach260
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frankenstein Castle | Mühltal | 27,100 | 43 |
| 2 | Schloss Alsbach | Alsbach-Hähnlein | 4,400 | 299 |
| 3 | Schloss Braunshardt | Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg | 3,600 | 375 |
| 4 | Burg Tannenberg | Seeheim-Jugenheim | 3,600 | 381 |
| 5 | Schloss Heiligenberg | Seeheim-Jugenheim | 2,900 | 446 |
| 6 | Schloss Lichtenberg | Fischbachtal | 2,900 | 460 |
| 7 | Otzberg Castle | Otzberg | 1,900 | 624 |
| 8 | Schloss Fechenbach | Dieburg | 1,300 | 823 |
| 9 | Pfälzer Schloss | Groß-Umstadt | 1,000 | 901 |
| 10 | Jagdschloss Bickenbach | Bickenbach | 260 | 2,142 |
All castles in Landkreis Darmstadt-DieburgThe ranking in HesseAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (9 monthly series).
- January7.4%
- February5%
- March7.7%
- April9.2%
- May10.6%
- June7.2%
- July8.5%
- August11.1%
- September9%
- October11.2%
- November6.8%
- December6.3%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Alsbach | Alsbach-Hähnlein | 4,400 | 4 |
| 2 | Schloss Braunshardt | Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg | 3,600 | 2 |
| 3 | Burg Tannenberg | Seeheim-Jugenheim | 3,600 | 4 |
| 4 | Schloss Lichtenberg | Fischbachtal | 2,900 | 3 |
| 5 | Schloss Fechenbach | Dieburg | 1,300 | 2 |
Other districts in Hesse
- Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis
- Kassel
- Hochtaunuskreis
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis
- Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg
- Landkreis Gießen
- Werra-Meißner-Kreis
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis
- Landkreis Bergstraße
- Landkreis Fulda
- Odenwaldkreis
- Wetteraukreis
- Landkreis Limburg-Weilburg
- Landkreis Groß-Gerau
- Landkreis Marburg-Biedenkopf
- Vogelsbergkreis
- Landkreis Kassel
- Schwalm-Eder-Kreis
- Landkreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg
- Frankfurt am Main
- Offenbach am Main
- Landkreis Offenbach
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/hessen/landkreis-darmstadt-dieburg, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg in 2026 is Frankenstein Castle, with 27,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.