Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Potsdam are typed into Google 149,160 times a month (12 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Sanssouci Palace (90,500 searches a month), number 6 in Germany.
- Potsdam ranks number 1 of 15 districts and cities in Brandenburg, with 55% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 13% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.1%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Potsdam in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/potsdam, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Potsdam
- Sanssouci Palace90,500
- Babelsberg Palace14,800
- Cecilienhof8,100
- Charlottenhof Palace8,100
- Belvedere on the Pfingstberg8,100
- Orangery Palace6,600
- Marmorpalais5,400
- Schloss Sacrow2,900
- Lindstedt Castle2,520
- Schloss Marquardt1,000
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanssouci Palace | Potsdam | 90,500 | 6 |
| 2 | Babelsberg Palace | Babelsberg | 14,800 | 85 |
| 3 | Cecilienhof | Nördliche Vorstädte | 8,100 | 182 |
| 4 | Charlottenhof Palace | Potsdam | 8,100 | 185 |
| 5 | Belvedere on the Pfingstberg | Nördliche Vorstädte | 8,100 | 189 |
| 6 | Orangery Palace | Brandenburger Vorstadt | 6,600 | 222 |
| 7 | Marmorpalais | Nördliche Vorstädte | 5,400 | 278 |
| 8 | Schloss Sacrow | Nord | 2,900 | 497 |
| 9 | Lindstedt Castle | Potsdam | 2,520 | 513 |
| 10 | Schloss Marquardt | Potsdam | 1,000 | 1,002 |
All castles in PotsdamThe ranking in BrandenburgAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (10 monthly series).
- January4.4%
- February4.1%
- March7.5%
- April9.5%
- May12.7%
- June8.5%
- July12.3%
- August13%
- September8.6%
- October9.5%
- November5.3%
- December4.4%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Marquardt | Potsdam | 1,000 | 5 |
Other districts in Brandenburg
- Landkreis Oberspreewald-Lausitz
- Landkreis Oder-Spree
- Landkreis Ostprignitz-Ruppin
- Landkreis Potsdam-Mittelmark
- Landkreis Uckermark
- Landkreis Oberhavel
- Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland
- Landkreis Dahme-Spreewald
- Landkreis Havelland
- Landkreis Teltow-Fläming
- Landkreis Prignitz
- Landkreis Elbe-Elster
- Landkreis Barnim
- Landkreis Spree-Neiße
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Potsdam in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/potsdam, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Potsdam in 2026 is Sanssouci Palace, with 90,500 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.