Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Potsdam in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Potsdam whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Potsdam are typed into Google 149,160 times a month (12 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Sanssouci Palace (90,500 searches a month), number 6 in Germany.
  3. Potsdam ranks number 1 of 15 districts and cities in Brandenburg, with 55% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 13% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Potsdam in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/potsdam, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Potsdam

Searches per month
  1. Sanssouci Palace90,500
  2. Babelsberg Palace14,800
  3. Cecilienhof8,100
  4. Charlottenhof Palace8,100
  5. Belvedere on the Pfingstberg8,100
  6. Orangery Palace6,600
  7. Marmorpalais5,400
  8. Schloss Sacrow2,900
  9. Lindstedt Castle2,520
  10. Schloss Marquardt1,000
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Sanssouci PalacePotsdam90,5006
2Babelsberg PalaceBabelsberg14,80085
3CecilienhofNördliche Vorstädte8,100182
4Charlottenhof PalacePotsdam8,100185
5Belvedere on the PfingstbergNördliche Vorstädte8,100189
6Orangery PalaceBrandenburger Vorstadt6,600222
7MarmorpalaisNördliche Vorstädte5,400278
8Schloss SacrowNord2,900497
9Lindstedt CastlePotsdam2,520513
10Schloss MarquardtPotsdam1,0001,002

All castles in PotsdamThe ranking in BrandenburgAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (10 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.4%
  2. February4.1%
  3. March7.5%
  4. April9.5%
  5. May12.7%
  6. June8.5%
  7. July12.3%
  8. August13%
  9. September8.6%
  10. October9.5%
  11. November5.3%
  12. December4.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss MarquardtPotsdam1,0005

Other districts in Brandenburg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Potsdam in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/potsdam, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Potsdam in 2026 is Sanssouci Palace, with 90,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com