Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Oberhavel in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 7 castles in Landkreis Oberhavel whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Oberhavel are typed into Google 10,200 times a month (7 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Oranienburg Palace (4,600 searches a month), number 292 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Oberhavel ranks number 7 of 15 districts and cities in Brandenburg, with 4% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is February, with 12.5% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (3.7%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Oberhavel in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/landkreis-oberhavel, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 7 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Oberhavel

Searches per month
  1. Oranienburg Palace4,600
  2. Schloss Meseberg3,600
  3. Schloss Schwante1,000
  4. Schloss Sommerswalde590
  5. Fürstenberg/Havel Palace320
  6. Schloss Löwenberg70
  7. Schloss Rauschendorf20
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Oranienburg PalaceOranienburg4,600292
2Schloss MesebergGransee3,600399
3Schloss SchwanteOberkrämer1,0001,095
4Schloss SommerswaldeOberkrämer5901,502
5Fürstenberg/Havel PalaceFürstenberg/Havel3202,007
6Schloss LöwenbergLöwenberger Land703,345
7Schloss RauschendorfSonnenberg204,205

All castles in Landkreis OberhavelThe ranking in BrandenburgAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January3.7%
  2. February12.5%
  3. March7.5%
  4. April7.8%
  5. May11.4%
  6. June11.2%
  7. July10.9%
  8. August10.9%
  9. September9.4%
  10. October6.6%
  11. November3.7%
  12. December4.3%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss SchwanteOberkrämer1,0003

Other districts in Brandenburg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Oberhavel in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/landkreis-oberhavel, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Oberhavel in 2026 is Oranienburg Palace, with 4,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com