Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Prignitz in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 8 castles in Landkreis Prignitz whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Prignitz are typed into Google 4,310 times a month (8 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Gadow (2,400 searches a month), number 578 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Prignitz ranks number 12 of 15 districts and cities in Brandenburg, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Prignitz in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/landkreis-prignitz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 8 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Prignitz

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Gadow2,400
  2. Schloss Wolfshagen480
  3. Castle Meyenburg390
  4. Schloss Grube320
  5. Schloss Demerthin320
  6. Philippshof210
  7. Schloss Retzin140
  8. Schloss Neuhausen (Prignitz)50
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss GadowLanz2,400578
2Schloss WolfshagenGroß Pankow (Prignitz)4801,694
3Castle MeyenburgMeyenburg3901,852
4Schloss GrubeBad Wilsnack3201,897
5Schloss DemerthinGumtow3202,025
6PhilippshofPutlitz2102,359
7Schloss RetzinGroß Pankow (Prignitz)1402,620
8Schloss Neuhausen (Prignitz)Berge503,391

All castles in Landkreis PrignitzThe ranking in BrandenburgAll of Germany, by state and district

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss GadowLanz2,4002

Other districts in Brandenburg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Prignitz in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/landkreis-prignitz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Prignitz in 2026 is Schloss Gadow, with 2,400 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com