Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 7 castles in Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland are typed into Google 9,980 times a month (7 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Neuhardenberg manor (5,580 searches a month), number 243 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland ranks number 8 of 15 districts and cities in Brandenburg, with 4% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 38.5% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (3.8%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/landkreis-markisch-oderland, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 7 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland

Searches per month
  1. Neuhardenberg manor5,580
  2. Schloss Reichenow1,900
  3. Schloss Trebnitz1,000
  4. Schloss Freienwalde590
  5. Schloss Gusow590
  6. Schloss Wilkendorf210
  7. Reitweiner Wallberge110
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Neuhardenberg manorNeuhardenberg5,580243
2Schloss ReichenowReichenow-Möglin1,900689
3Schloss TrebnitzMüncheberg1,000989
4Schloss FreienwaldeBad Freienwalde5901,457
5Schloss GusowGusow-Platkow5901,549
6Schloss WilkendorfAltlandsberg2102,283
7Reitweiner WallbergeReitwein1102,872

All castles in Landkreis Märkisch-OderlandThe ranking in BrandenburgAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.3%
  2. February5.2%
  3. March5.2%
  4. April6.5%
  5. May7%
  6. June6%
  7. July6.1%
  8. August38.5%
  9. September6%
  10. October6.3%
  11. November5.1%
  12. December3.8%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Neuhardenberg manorNeuhardenberg5,5803
2Schloss ReichenowReichenow-Möglin1,9002
3Schloss TrebnitzMüncheberg1,0002

Other districts in Brandenburg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/brandenburg/landkreis-markisch-oderland, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland in 2026 is Neuhardenberg manor, with 5,580 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com