Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Saxony-Anhalt are typed into Google 211,200 times a month (197 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Wernigerode Castle (49,500 searches a month), number 23 in Germany.
- Saxony-Anhalt ranks number 11 of 16 states, with 3% of German demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 11% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.4%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Saxony-Anhalt in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 20 most searched-for castles in Saxony-Anhalt
- Wernigerode Castle49,500
- Blankenburg Castle8,100
- Neuenburg Castle8,100
- Burg Querfurt6,600
- Schloss Merseburg6,600
- Schloss Hundisburg6,600
- Regenstein Castle5,400
- Schloss Altenhausen5,400
- Giebichenstein Castle5,400
- Stolberg Castle4,400
- Burg Wanzleben4,400
- Saaleck Castle3,600
- Rudelsburg3,600
- Mansfeld Castle2,900
- Schloss Goseck2,900
- Schloss Mosigkau2,900
- Schloss Nebra2,400
- Roseburg Château2,400
- Burg Arnstein2,400
- Oranienbaum Palace2,400
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wernigerode Castle | Landkreis Harz | 49,500 | 23 |
| 2 | Blankenburg Castle | Landkreis Harz | 8,100 | 180 |
| 3 | Neuenburg Castle | Burgenlandkreis | 8,100 | 192 |
| 4 | Burg Querfurt | Saalekreis | 6,600 | 207 |
| 5 | Schloss Merseburg | Saalekreis | 6,600 | 217 |
| 6 | Schloss Hundisburg | Landkreis Börde | 6,600 | 227 |
| 7 | Regenstein Castle | Landkreis Harz | 5,400 | 245 |
| 8 | Schloss Altenhausen | Landkreis Börde | 5,400 | 262 |
| 9 | Giebichenstein Castle | Halle (Saale) | 5,400 | 279 |
| 10 | Stolberg Castle | Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz | 4,400 | 295 |
| 11 | Burg Wanzleben | Landkreis Börde | 4,400 | 313 |
| 12 | Saaleck Castle | Burgenlandkreis | 3,600 | 376 |
| 13 | Rudelsburg | Burgenlandkreis | 3,600 | 401 |
| 14 | Mansfeld Castle | Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz | 2,900 | 432 |
| 15 | Schloss Goseck | Burgenlandkreis | 2,900 | 440 |
| 16 | Schloss Mosigkau | Dessau-Roßlau | 2,900 | 495 |
| 17 | Schloss Nebra | Burgenlandkreis | 2,400 | 524 |
| 18 | Roseburg Château | Landkreis Harz | 2,400 | 529 |
| 19 | Burg Arnstein | Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz | 2,400 | 536 |
| 20 | Oranienbaum Palace | Landkreis Wittenberg | 2,400 | 580 |
All castles in Saxony-AnhaltAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (48 monthly series).
- January5.4%
- February5.8%
- March8.3%
- April9.7%
- May10.5%
- June7.8%
- July9.6%
- August11%
- September8.7%
- October10.5%
- November6.3%
- December6.4%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Querfurt | Querfurt | 6,600 | 5 |
| 2 | Schloss Merseburg | Merseburg | 6,600 | 3 |
| 3 | Schloss Hundisburg | Haldensleben | 6,600 | 5 |
| 4 | Regenstein Castle | Blankenburg | 5,400 | 5 |
| 5 | Schloss Altenhausen | Altenhausen | 5,400 | 3 |
By district
The districts and district-free cities in Saxony-Anhalt with at least three searched-for castles.
| District | Ranked châteaux | Searches per month | Share of demand | Most searched-for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landkreis Harz | 36 | 81,670 | 39% | Wernigerode Castle |
| Burgenlandkreis | 20 | 24,630 | 12% | Neuenburg Castle |
| Saalekreis | 20 | 22,240 | 11% | Burg Querfurt |
| Landkreis Börde | 23 | 21,400 | 10% | Schloss Hundisburg |
| Landkreis Mansfeld-Südharz | 17 | 13,760 | 7% | Stolberg Castle |
| Salzlandkreis | 18 | 10,260 | 5% | Bernburg Castle |
| Landkreis Wittenberg | 13 | 8,730 | 4% | Oranienbaum Palace |
| Dessau-Roßlau | 8 | 6,550 | 3% | Schloss Mosigkau |
| Landkreis Jerichower Land | 10 | 4,990 | 2% | Schloss Dornburg |
| Altmarkkreis Salzwedel | 10 | 4,170 | 2% | Jagdschloss Letzlingen |
| Landkreis Anhalt-Bitterfeld | 10 | 3,270 | 2% | Köthen Castle |
| Landkreis Stendal | 8 | 2,940 | 1% | Tangermünde castle |
| Magdeburg | 3 | 1,190 | 1% | Schloss Randau |
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Saxony-Anhalt in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Saxony-Anhalt in 2026 is Wernigerode Castle, with 49,500 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.