Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Saxony-Anhalt in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 castles in Saxony-Anhalt whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Saxony-Anhalt are typed into Google 211,200 times a month (197 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Wernigerode Castle (49,500 searches a month), number 23 in Germany.
  3. Saxony-Anhalt ranks number 11 of 16 states, with 3% of German demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.4%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Saxony-Anhalt in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 most searched-for castles in Saxony-Anhalt

Searches per month
  1. Wernigerode Castle49,500
  2. Blankenburg Castle8,100
  3. Neuenburg Castle8,100
  4. Burg Querfurt6,600
  5. Schloss Merseburg6,600
  6. Schloss Hundisburg6,600
  7. Regenstein Castle5,400
  8. Schloss Altenhausen5,400
  9. Giebichenstein Castle5,400
  10. Stolberg Castle4,400
  11. Burg Wanzleben4,400
  12. Saaleck Castle3,600
  13. Rudelsburg3,600
  14. Mansfeld Castle2,900
  15. Schloss Goseck2,900
  16. Schloss Mosigkau2,900
  17. Schloss Nebra2,400
  18. Roseburg Château2,400
  19. Burg Arnstein2,400
  20. Oranienbaum Palace2,400
RankChâteauDistrictSearches per monthNational rank
1Wernigerode CastleLandkreis Harz49,50023
2Blankenburg CastleLandkreis Harz8,100180
3Neuenburg CastleBurgenlandkreis8,100192
4Burg QuerfurtSaalekreis6,600207
5Schloss MerseburgSaalekreis6,600217
6Schloss HundisburgLandkreis Börde6,600227
7Regenstein CastleLandkreis Harz5,400245
8Schloss AltenhausenLandkreis Börde5,400262
9Giebichenstein CastleHalle (Saale)5,400279
10Stolberg CastleLandkreis Mansfeld-Südharz4,400295
11Burg WanzlebenLandkreis Börde4,400313
12Saaleck CastleBurgenlandkreis3,600376
13RudelsburgBurgenlandkreis3,600401
14Mansfeld CastleLandkreis Mansfeld-Südharz2,900432
15Schloss GoseckBurgenlandkreis2,900440
16Schloss MosigkauDessau-Roßlau2,900495
17Schloss NebraBurgenlandkreis2,400524
18Roseburg ChâteauLandkreis Harz2,400529
19Burg ArnsteinLandkreis Mansfeld-Südharz2,400536
20Oranienbaum PalaceLandkreis Wittenberg2,400580

All castles in Saxony-AnhaltAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (48 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.4%
  2. February5.8%
  3. March8.3%
  4. April9.7%
  5. May10.5%
  6. June7.8%
  7. July9.6%
  8. August11%
  9. September8.7%
  10. October10.5%
  11. November6.3%
  12. December6.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Burg QuerfurtQuerfurt6,6005
2Schloss MerseburgMerseburg6,6003
3Schloss HundisburgHaldensleben6,6005
4Regenstein CastleBlankenburg5,4005
5Schloss AltenhausenAltenhausen5,4003

By district

The districts and district-free cities in Saxony-Anhalt with at least three searched-for castles.

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Saxony-Anhalt in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Saxony-Anhalt in 2026 is Wernigerode Castle, with 49,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com