Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Börde in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Börde whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Börde are typed into Google 21,400 times a month (23 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Hundisburg (6,600 searches a month), number 227 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Börde ranks number 4 of 13 districts and cities in Saxony-Anhalt, with 10% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is April, with 14.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Börde in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt/landkreis-borde, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Börde

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Hundisburg6,600
  2. Schloss Altenhausen5,400
  3. Burg Wanzleben4,400
  4. Burg Alvensleben1,300
  5. Schloss Ampfurth880
  6. Gutshaus Seggerde390
  7. Wasserburg Flechtingen390
  8. Schloss Harbke320
  9. Burg Weferlingen210
  10. Schloss Detzel210
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss HundisburgHaldensleben6,600227
2Schloss AltenhausenAltenhausen5,400262
3Burg WanzlebenWanzleben-Börde4,400313
4Burg AlvenslebenHohe Börde1,300802
5Schloss AmpfurthOschersleben (Bode)8801,223
6Gutshaus SeggerdeSeggerde3901,779
7Wasserburg FlechtingenFlechtingen3901,788
8Schloss HarbkeHarbke3201,958
9Burg WeferlingenOebisfelde-Weferlingen2102,260
10Schloss DetzelHaldensleben2102,284

All castles in Landkreis BördeThe ranking in Saxony-AnhaltAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.1%
  2. February6.7%
  3. March8.4%
  4. April14.6%
  5. May9%
  6. June7.7%
  7. July8.2%
  8. August10%
  9. September8.8%
  10. October7.7%
  11. November7.8%
  12. December6%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss HundisburgHaldensleben6,6005
2Schloss AltenhausenAltenhausen5,4003
3Burg WanzlebenWanzleben-Börde4,4003
4Burg AlvenslebenHohe Börde1,3003

Other districts in Saxony-Anhalt

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Börde in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt/landkreis-borde, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Börde in 2026 is Schloss Hundisburg, with 6,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com