Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Harz in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Harz whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Harz are typed into Google 81,670 times a month (36 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Wernigerode Castle (49,500 searches a month), number 23 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Harz ranks number 1 of 13 districts and cities in Saxony-Anhalt, with 39% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is October, with 13.2% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.8%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Harz in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt/landkreis-harz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Harz

Searches per month
  1. Wernigerode Castle49,500
  2. Blankenburg Castle8,100
  3. Regenstein Castle5,400
  4. Roseburg Château2,400
  5. Schloss Hessen1,600
  6. Schloss Stiege1,300
  7. Birkenfeld Castle Ruin1,120
  8. Schloss Harzgerode1,000
  9. Ilsestein1,000
  10. Ilsenburg House1,000
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Wernigerode CastleWernigerode49,50023
2Blankenburg CastleBlankenburg8,100180
3Regenstein CastleBlankenburg5,400245
4Roseburg ChâteauBallenstedt2,400529
5Schloss HessenOsterwieck1,600737
6Schloss StiegeOberharz am Brocken1,300796
7Birkenfeld Castle RuinOberharz am Brocken1,120880
8Schloss HarzgerodeHarzgerode1,000917
9IlsesteinIlsenburg1,000946
10Ilsenburg HouseIlsenburg1,000968

All castles in Landkreis HarzThe ranking in Saxony-AnhaltAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (11 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.8%
  2. February5.8%
  3. March7.8%
  4. April8.6%
  5. May10.1%
  6. June6.7%
  7. July9.6%
  8. August11.2%
  9. September7.9%
  10. October13.2%
  11. November6.4%
  12. December7%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Regenstein CastleBlankenburg5,4005
2Roseburg ChâteauBallenstedt2,4002
3Schloss HessenOsterwieck1,6003
4Schloss StiegeOberharz am Brocken1,3002
5Birkenfeld Castle RuinOberharz am Brocken1,1202

Other districts in Saxony-Anhalt

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Harz in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt/landkreis-harz, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Harz in 2026 is Wernigerode Castle, with 49,500 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com