Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Saalekreis are typed into Google 22,240 times a month (20 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Burg Querfurt (6,600 searches a month), number 207 in Germany.
- Saalekreis ranks number 3 of 13 districts and cities in Saxony-Anhalt, with 11% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is June, with 10.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Saalekreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt/saalekreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Saalekreis
- Burg Querfurt6,600
- Schloss Merseburg6,600
- Schloss und Park Dieskau1,900
- Schochwitz Castle1,300
- Schloss Schkopau1,300
- Schloss Ostrau1,000
- Schloss Vitzenburg1,000
- Schloss Beesenstedt720
- Wasserschloss St. Ulrich590
- Wettin Castle390
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Querfurt | Querfurt | 6,600 | 207 |
| 2 | Schloss Merseburg | Merseburg | 6,600 | 217 |
| 3 | Schloss und Park Dieskau | Kabelsketal | 1,900 | 632 |
| 4 | Schochwitz Castle | Salzatal | 1,300 | 839 |
| 5 | Schloss Schkopau | Schkopau | 1,300 | 867 |
| 6 | Schloss Ostrau | Petersberg | 1,000 | 891 |
| 7 | Schloss Vitzenburg | Querfurt | 1,000 | 1,023 |
| 8 | Schloss Beesenstedt | Salzatal | 720 | 1,343 |
| 9 | Wasserschloss St. Ulrich | Mücheln | 590 | 1,466 |
| 10 | Wettin Castle | Wettin-Löbejün | 390 | 1,746 |
All castles in SaalekreisThe ranking in Saxony-AnhaltAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (7 monthly series).
- January5%
- February6.9%
- March10.3%
- April9.5%
- May9.1%
- June10.9%
- July9%
- August9.5%
- September6.6%
- October8.3%
- November6.5%
- December8.5%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burg Querfurt | Querfurt | 6,600 | 5 |
| 2 | Schloss Merseburg | Merseburg | 6,600 | 3 |
| 3 | Schloss und Park Dieskau | Kabelsketal | 1,900 | 3 |
| 4 | Schochwitz Castle | Salzatal | 1,300 | 3 |
| 5 | Schloss Schkopau | Schkopau | 1,300 | 3 |
Other districts in Saxony-Anhalt
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Saalekreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt/saalekreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Saalekreis in 2026 is Burg Querfurt, with 6,600 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.