Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Salzlandkreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Salzlandkreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Salzlandkreis are typed into Google 10,260 times a month (18 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Bernburg Castle (1,900 searches a month), number 611 in Germany.
  3. Salzlandkreis ranks number 6 of 13 districts and cities in Saxony-Anhalt, with 5% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is March, with 10.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Salzlandkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt/salzlandkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Salzlandkreis

Searches per month
  1. Bernburg Castle1,900
  2. Schloss Hohenerxleben1,900
  3. Warmsdorf Castle1,000
  4. Burg Egeln1,000
  5. Schloss Hecklingen880
  6. Burg Freckleben880
  7. Neugattersleben Castle720
  8. Schloss Hoym590
  9. Rosenburg480
  10. Schloss Plötzkau390
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Bernburg CastleBernburg1,900611
2Schloss HohenerxlebenStaßfurt1,900652
3Warmsdorf CastleGüsten1,0001,124
4Burg EgelnEgeln1,0001,129
5Schloss HecklingenHecklingen8801,176
6Burg FrecklebenAschersleben8801,178
7Neugattersleben CastleNienburg7201,436
8Schloss HoymSeeland5901,560
9RosenburgBarby4801,592
10Schloss PlötzkauPlötzkau3901,735

All castles in SalzlandkreisThe ranking in Saxony-AnhaltAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January6%
  2. February6.3%
  3. March10.6%
  4. April9.5%
  5. May10.2%
  6. June8.2%
  7. July9.2%
  8. August10.2%
  9. September8.9%
  10. October8.2%
  11. November6.5%
  12. December6.2%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Bernburg CastleBernburg1,9003
2Schloss HohenerxlebenStaßfurt1,9002
3Warmsdorf CastleGüsten1,0002
4Burg EgelnEgeln1,0002

Other districts in Saxony-Anhalt

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Salzlandkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen-anhalt/salzlandkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Salzlandkreis in 2026 is Bernburg Castle, with 1,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com