Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Schleswig-Holstein in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 castles in Schleswig-Holstein whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Schleswig-Holstein are typed into Google 111,710 times a month (63 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Glücksburg Castle (14,800 searches a month), number 84 in Germany.
  3. Schleswig-Holstein ranks number 13 of 16 states, with 1% of German demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Schleswig-Holstein in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/schleswig-holstein, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 most searched-for castles in Schleswig-Holstein

Searches per month
  1. Glücksburg Castle14,800
  2. Gottorf Castle12,100
  3. Ahrensburg Castle12,100
  4. Plön Castle9,900
  5. Schloss Panker9,900
  6. Reinbek Castle9,900
  7. Herrenhaus Pronstorf8,100
  8. Kiel Castle4,400
  9. Schloss vor Husum4,400
  10. Motte Luetjenburg3,600
  11. Schloss Breitenburg2,900
  12. Schloss Schönhagen2,400
  13. Traventhal House1,600
  14. Schloss Rantzau (Rantzau)1,600
  15. Drostei1,600
  16. Noer château1,000
  17. Burg Gosevelde1,000
  18. Müggenburg1,000
  19. Eutin Castle1,000
  20. Christianpris1,000
RankChâteauDistrictSearches per monthNational rank
1Glücksburg CastleKreis Schleswig-Flensburg14,80084
2Gottorf CastleKreis Schleswig-Flensburg12,100110
3Ahrensburg CastleKreis Stormarn12,100112
4Plön CastleKreis Plön9,900130
5Schloss PankerKreis Plön9,900151
6Reinbek CastleKreis Stormarn9,900152
7Herrenhaus PronstorfKreis Segeberg8,100177
8Kiel CastleKiel4,400332
9Schloss vor HusumKreis Nordfriesland4,400334
10Motte LuetjenburgKreis Plön3,600419
11Schloss BreitenburgKreis Steinburg2,900487
12Schloss SchönhagenKreis Rendsburg-Eckernförde2,400572
13Traventhal HouseKreis Segeberg1,600711
14Schloss Rantzau (Rantzau)Kreis Plön1,600756
15DrosteiKreis Pinneberg1,600764
16Noer châteauKreis Rendsburg-Eckernförde1,000919
17Burg GoseveldeKreis Ostholstein1,000995
18MüggenburgKreis Herzogtum Lauenburg1,0001,032
19Eutin CastleKreis Ostholstein1,0001,034
20ChristianprisKiel1,0001,044

All castles in Schleswig-HolsteinAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (20 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.6%
  2. February4.9%
  3. March7.5%
  4. April7.9%
  5. May10.4%
  6. June8.7%
  7. July10.4%
  8. August11.9%
  9. September9%
  10. October8.1%
  11. November7.8%
  12. December7.7%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Reinbek CastleReinbek9,9005
2Herrenhaus PronstorfPronstorf8,1002
3Motte LuetjenburgLütjenburg3,6002
4Schloss BreitenburgBreitenburg2,9002
5Schloss SchönhagenBrodersby2,4002

By district

The districts and district-free cities in Schleswig-Holstein with at least three searched-for castles.

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Schleswig-Holstein in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/schleswig-holstein, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Schleswig-Holstein in 2026 is Glücksburg Castle, with 14,800 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com