Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Schleswig-Holstein are typed into Google 111,710 times a month (63 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Glücksburg Castle (14,800 searches a month), number 84 in Germany.
- Schleswig-Holstein ranks number 13 of 16 states, with 1% of German demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 11.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.9%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Schleswig-Holstein in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/schleswig-holstein, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 20 most searched-for castles in Schleswig-Holstein
- Glücksburg Castle14,800
- Gottorf Castle12,100
- Ahrensburg Castle12,100
- Plön Castle9,900
- Schloss Panker9,900
- Reinbek Castle9,900
- Herrenhaus Pronstorf8,100
- Kiel Castle4,400
- Schloss vor Husum4,400
- Motte Luetjenburg3,600
- Schloss Breitenburg2,900
- Schloss Schönhagen2,400
- Traventhal House1,600
- Schloss Rantzau (Rantzau)1,600
- Drostei1,600
- Noer château1,000
- Burg Gosevelde1,000
- Müggenburg1,000
- Eutin Castle1,000
- Christianpris1,000
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glücksburg Castle | Kreis Schleswig-Flensburg | 14,800 | 84 |
| 2 | Gottorf Castle | Kreis Schleswig-Flensburg | 12,100 | 110 |
| 3 | Ahrensburg Castle | Kreis Stormarn | 12,100 | 112 |
| 4 | Plön Castle | Kreis Plön | 9,900 | 130 |
| 5 | Schloss Panker | Kreis Plön | 9,900 | 151 |
| 6 | Reinbek Castle | Kreis Stormarn | 9,900 | 152 |
| 7 | Herrenhaus Pronstorf | Kreis Segeberg | 8,100 | 177 |
| 8 | Kiel Castle | Kiel | 4,400 | 332 |
| 9 | Schloss vor Husum | Kreis Nordfriesland | 4,400 | 334 |
| 10 | Motte Luetjenburg | Kreis Plön | 3,600 | 419 |
| 11 | Schloss Breitenburg | Kreis Steinburg | 2,900 | 487 |
| 12 | Schloss Schönhagen | Kreis Rendsburg-Eckernförde | 2,400 | 572 |
| 13 | Traventhal House | Kreis Segeberg | 1,600 | 711 |
| 14 | Schloss Rantzau (Rantzau) | Kreis Plön | 1,600 | 756 |
| 15 | Drostei | Kreis Pinneberg | 1,600 | 764 |
| 16 | Noer château | Kreis Rendsburg-Eckernförde | 1,000 | 919 |
| 17 | Burg Gosevelde | Kreis Ostholstein | 1,000 | 995 |
| 18 | Müggenburg | Kreis Herzogtum Lauenburg | 1,000 | 1,032 |
| 19 | Eutin Castle | Kreis Ostholstein | 1,000 | 1,034 |
| 20 | Christianpris | Kiel | 1,000 | 1,044 |
All castles in Schleswig-HolsteinAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (20 monthly series).
- January5.6%
- February4.9%
- March7.5%
- April7.9%
- May10.4%
- June8.7%
- July10.4%
- August11.9%
- September9%
- October8.1%
- November7.8%
- December7.7%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reinbek Castle | Reinbek | 9,900 | 5 |
| 2 | Herrenhaus Pronstorf | Pronstorf | 8,100 | 2 |
| 3 | Motte Luetjenburg | Lütjenburg | 3,600 | 2 |
| 4 | Schloss Breitenburg | Breitenburg | 2,900 | 2 |
| 5 | Schloss Schönhagen | Brodersby | 2,400 | 2 |
By district
The districts and district-free cities in Schleswig-Holstein with at least three searched-for castles.
| District | Ranked châteaux | Searches per month | Share of demand | Most searched-for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kreis Plön | 12 | 25,890 | 23% | Plön Castle |
| Kreis Stormarn | 7 | 24,390 | 22% | Ahrensburg Castle |
| Kreis Segeberg | 3 | 9,740 | 9% | Herrenhaus Pronstorf |
| Kreis Nordfriesland | 4 | 4,740 | 4% | Schloss vor Husum |
| Kreis Steinburg | 9 | 4,300 | 4% | Schloss Breitenburg |
| Kreis Rendsburg-Eckernförde | 3 | 3,430 | 3% | Schloss Schönhagen |
| Kreis Ostholstein | 9 | 2,930 | 3% | Burg Gosevelde |
| Kreis Herzogtum Lauenburg | 4 | 1,490 | 1% | Müggenburg |
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Schleswig-Holstein in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/schleswig-holstein, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Schleswig-Holstein in 2026 is Glücksburg Castle, with 14,800 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.