Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Kreis Plön in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Kreis Plön whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Kreis Plön are typed into Google 25,890 times a month (12 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Plön Castle (9,900 searches a month), number 130 in Germany.
  3. Kreis Plön ranks number 1 of 8 districts and cities in Schleswig-Holstein, with 23% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 15.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (3.7%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Plön in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/schleswig-holstein/kreis-plon, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Kreis Plön

Searches per month
  1. Plön Castle9,900
  2. Schloss Panker9,900
  3. Motte Luetjenburg3,600
  4. Schloss Rantzau (Rantzau)1,600
  5. Gut Ascheberg390
  6. Salzau Manor210
  7. Herrenhaus Waterneverstorf110
  8. Großer Schlichtenberg, Blekendorf70
  9. Hagen Castle70
  10. Hochborre Hillfort20
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Plön CastlePlön9,900130
2Schloss PankerPanker9,900151
3Motte LuetjenburgLütjenburg3,600419
4Schloss Rantzau (Rantzau)Rantzau1,600756
5Gut AschebergAscheberg3901,821
6Salzau ManorFargau-Pratjau2102,369
7Herrenhaus WaterneverstorfBehrensdorf1102,908
8Großer Schlichtenberg, BlekendorfBlekendorf703,250
9Hagen CastleProbsteierhagen703,339
10Hochborre HillfortBlekendorf204,241

All castles in Kreis PlönThe ranking in Schleswig-HolsteinAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January3.7%
  2. February4.1%
  3. March6.3%
  4. April8.8%
  5. May13.2%
  6. June9.6%
  7. July13.3%
  8. August15.1%
  9. September10.1%
  10. October7.7%
  11. November3.8%
  12. December4.2%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Motte LuetjenburgLütjenburg3,6002
2Schloss Rantzau (Rantzau)Rantzau1,6004

Other districts in Schleswig-Holstein

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kreis Plön in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/schleswig-holstein/kreis-plon, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kreis Plön in 2026 is Plön Castle, with 9,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com