Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen are typed into Google 43,910 times a month (16 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Granitz Hunting Lodge (27,100 searches a month), number 46 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen ranks number 2 of 7 districts and cities in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, with 22% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 15.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (3.6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern/landkreis-vorpommern-rugen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen

Searches per month
  1. Granitz Hunting Lodge27,100
  2. Schloss Ralswiek6,600
  3. Schloss Schlemmin2,900
  4. Schloss Dwasieden1,900
  5. Schloss Hohendorf1,300
  6. Spyker Castle1,300
  7. Schloss Putbus880
  8. Schloss Griebenow720
  9. Schloss Semlow260
  10. Jaromarsburg260
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Granitz Hunting LodgeBinz27,10046
2Schloss RalswiekRalswiek6,600205
3Schloss SchlemminSchlemmin2,900470
4Schloss DwasiedenSassnitz1,900678
5Schloss HohendorfGroß Mohrdorf1,300815
6Spyker CastleGlowe1,300852
7Schloss PutbusPutbus8801,142
8Schloss GriebenowSüderholz7201,324
9Schloss SemlowSemlow2602,075
10JaromarsburgPutgarten2602,086

All castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-RügenThe ranking in Mecklenburg-Western PomeraniaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January3.6%
  2. February4.8%
  3. March6.3%
  4. April7.6%
  5. May10.2%
  6. June9.8%
  7. July13.7%
  8. August15.6%
  9. September10.5%
  10. October9.3%
  11. November4.2%
  12. December4.3%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss RalswiekRalswiek6,6003
2Schloss SchlemminSchlemmin2,9004
3Schloss DwasiedenSassnitz1,9004
4Schloss HohendorfGroß Mohrdorf1,3003

Other districts in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern/landkreis-vorpommern-rugen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen in 2026 is Granitz Hunting Lodge, with 27,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com