Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania are typed into Google 203,340 times a month (112 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Granitz Hunting Lodge (27,100 searches a month), number 46 in Germany.
- Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania ranks number 12 of 16 states, with 3% of German demand.
- The busiest month is August, with 13.2% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.9%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 20 most searched-for castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
- Granitz Hunting Lodge27,100
- Schloss Blücher22,200
- Schwerin Castle14,800
- Schloss Bothmer14,800
- Schloss Basthorst12,100
- Ludwigslust Palace12,100
- Klink Castle8,100
- Schloss Ralswiek6,600
- Schloss Wiligrad5,400
- Schloss Ulrichshusen4,400
- Güstrow Castle4,400
- Dömitz Fortress4,400
- Stolpe Castle4,400
- Schloss Basedow2,900
- Schloss Schlemmin2,900
- Jagdschloss Gelbensande2,900
- Duke manor2,440
- Klempenow Castle2,400
- Schloss Kaarz2,400
- Schloss Krugsdorf2,400
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Granitz Hunting Lodge | Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen | 27,100 | 46 |
| 2 | Schloss Blücher | Landkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte | 22,200 | 57 |
| 3 | Schwerin Castle | Schwerin | 14,800 | 83 |
| 4 | Schloss Bothmer | Landkreis Nordwestmecklenburg | 14,800 | 97 |
| 5 | Schloss Basthorst | Landkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim | 12,100 | 101 |
| 6 | Ludwigslust Palace | Landkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim | 12,100 | 119 |
| 7 | Klink Castle | Landkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte | 8,100 | 163 |
| 8 | Schloss Ralswiek | Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen | 6,600 | 205 |
| 9 | Schloss Wiligrad | Landkreis Nordwestmecklenburg | 5,400 | 251 |
| 10 | Schloss Ulrichshusen | Landkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte | 4,400 | 304 |
| 11 | Güstrow Castle | Landkreis Rostock | 4,400 | 307 |
| 12 | Dömitz Fortress | Landkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim | 4,400 | 335 |
| 13 | Stolpe Castle | Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald | 4,400 | 345 |
| 14 | Schloss Basedow | Landkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte | 2,900 | 449 |
| 15 | Schloss Schlemmin | Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen | 2,900 | 470 |
| 16 | Jagdschloss Gelbensande | Landkreis Rostock | 2,900 | 501 |
| 17 | Duke manor | Landkreis Nordwestmecklenburg | 2,440 | 514 |
| 18 | Klempenow Castle | Landkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte | 2,400 | 528 |
| 19 | Schloss Kaarz | Landkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim | 2,400 | 543 |
| 20 | Schloss Krugsdorf | Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald | 2,400 | 552 |
All castles in Mecklenburg-Western PomeraniaAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (36 monthly series).
- January4.9%
- February5.2%
- March7%
- April8.2%
- May10.4%
- June9.2%
- July12.1%
- August13.2%
- September10.1%
- October9%
- November5.5%
- December5.2%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Blücher | Göhren-Lebbin | 22,200 | 2 |
| 2 | Schloss Bothmer | Klütz | 14,800 | 4 |
| 3 | Schloss Basthorst | Crivitz | 12,100 | 2 |
| 4 | Klink Castle | Klink | 8,100 | 2 |
| 5 | Schloss Ralswiek | Ralswiek | 6,600 | 3 |
By district
The districts and district-free cities in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania with at least three searched-for castles.
| District | Ranked châteaux | Searches per month | Share of demand | Most searched-for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte | 36 | 56,940 | 28% | Schloss Blücher |
| Landkreis Vorpommern-Rügen | 16 | 43,910 | 22% | Granitz Hunting Lodge |
| Landkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim | 10 | 32,560 | 16% | Schloss Basthorst |
| Landkreis Nordwestmecklenburg | 13 | 30,880 | 15% | Schloss Bothmer |
| Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald | 23 | 15,410 | 8% | Stolpe Castle |
| Schwerin | 3 | 14,980 | 7% | Schwerin Castle |
| Landkreis Rostock | 11 | 8,660 | 4% | Güstrow Castle |
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania in 2026 is Granitz Hunting Lodge, with 27,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.