Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania are typed into Google 203,340 times a month (112 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Granitz Hunting Lodge (27,100 searches a month), number 46 in Germany.
  3. Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania ranks number 12 of 16 states, with 3% of German demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 13.2% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 most searched-for castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania

Searches per month
  1. Granitz Hunting Lodge27,100
  2. Schloss Blücher22,200
  3. Schwerin Castle14,800
  4. Schloss Bothmer14,800
  5. Schloss Basthorst12,100
  6. Ludwigslust Palace12,100
  7. Klink Castle8,100
  8. Schloss Ralswiek6,600
  9. Schloss Wiligrad5,400
  10. Schloss Ulrichshusen4,400
  11. Güstrow Castle4,400
  12. Dömitz Fortress4,400
  13. Stolpe Castle4,400
  14. Schloss Basedow2,900
  15. Schloss Schlemmin2,900
  16. Jagdschloss Gelbensande2,900
  17. Duke manor2,440
  18. Klempenow Castle2,400
  19. Schloss Kaarz2,400
  20. Schloss Krugsdorf2,400
RankChâteauDistrictSearches per monthNational rank
1Granitz Hunting LodgeLandkreis Vorpommern-Rügen27,10046
2Schloss BlücherLandkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte22,20057
3Schwerin CastleSchwerin14,80083
4Schloss BothmerLandkreis Nordwestmecklenburg14,80097
5Schloss BasthorstLandkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim12,100101
6Ludwigslust PalaceLandkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim12,100119
7Klink CastleLandkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte8,100163
8Schloss RalswiekLandkreis Vorpommern-Rügen6,600205
9Schloss WiligradLandkreis Nordwestmecklenburg5,400251
10Schloss UlrichshusenLandkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte4,400304
11Güstrow CastleLandkreis Rostock4,400307
12Dömitz FortressLandkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim4,400335
13Stolpe CastleLandkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald4,400345
14Schloss BasedowLandkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte2,900449
15Schloss SchlemminLandkreis Vorpommern-Rügen2,900470
16Jagdschloss GelbensandeLandkreis Rostock2,900501
17Duke manorLandkreis Nordwestmecklenburg2,440514
18Klempenow CastleLandkreis Mecklenburgische Seenplatte2,400528
19Schloss KaarzLandkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim2,400543
20Schloss KrugsdorfLandkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald2,400552

All castles in Mecklenburg-Western PomeraniaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (36 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.9%
  2. February5.2%
  3. March7%
  4. April8.2%
  5. May10.4%
  6. June9.2%
  7. July12.1%
  8. August13.2%
  9. September10.1%
  10. October9%
  11. November5.5%
  12. December5.2%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss BlücherGöhren-Lebbin22,2002
2Schloss BothmerKlütz14,8004
3Schloss BasthorstCrivitz12,1002
4Klink CastleKlink8,1002
5Schloss RalswiekRalswiek6,6003

By district

The districts and district-free cities in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania with at least three searched-for castles.

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania in 2026 is Granitz Hunting Lodge, with 27,100 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com