Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald are typed into Google 15,410 times a month (23 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Stolpe Castle (4,400 searches a month), number 345 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald ranks number 5 of 7 districts and cities in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, with 8% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is April, with 18% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (3.1%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern/landkreis-vorpommern-greifswald, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald

Searches per month
  1. Stolpe Castle4,400
  2. Schloss Krugsdorf2,400
  3. Schloss Bröllin2,400
  4. Schloss Pudagla1,300
  5. Schloss Neetzow1,300
  6. Schloss Kartlow880
  7. Penkun Castle720
  8. Schloss Schmarsow590
  9. Schloss Ueckermünde480
  10. Schloss Wrangelsburg260
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Stolpe CastleStolpe auf Usedom4,400345
2Schloss KrugsdorfKrugsdorf2,400552
3Schloss BröllinFahrenwalde2,400595
4Schloss PudaglaPudagla1,300792
5Schloss NeetzowNeetzow-Liepen1,300860
6Schloss KartlowKruckow8801,219
7Penkun CastlePenkun7201,331
8Schloss SchmarsowKruckow5901,552
9Schloss UeckermündeUeckermünde4801,680
10Schloss WrangelsburgWrangelsburg2602,197

All castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-GreifswaldThe ranking in Mecklenburg-Western PomeraniaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January3.3%
  2. February3.3%
  3. March4.1%
  4. April18%
  5. May7.1%
  6. June7.1%
  7. July14.3%
  8. August17.8%
  9. September13.3%
  10. October5.1%
  11. November3.4%
  12. December3.1%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Stolpe CastleStolpe auf Usedom4,4003
2Schloss KrugsdorfKrugsdorf2,4002
3Schloss BröllinFahrenwalde2,4003
4Schloss PudaglaPudagla1,3004
5Schloss NeetzowNeetzow-Liepen1,3004

Other districts in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern/landkreis-vorpommern-greifswald, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald in 2026 is Stolpe Castle, with 4,400 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com