Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald are typed into Google 15,410 times a month (23 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Stolpe Castle (4,400 searches a month), number 345 in Germany.
- Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald ranks number 5 of 7 districts and cities in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, with 8% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is April, with 18% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (3.1%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern/landkreis-vorpommern-greifswald, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald
- Stolpe Castle4,400
- Schloss Krugsdorf2,400
- Schloss Bröllin2,400
- Schloss Pudagla1,300
- Schloss Neetzow1,300
- Schloss Kartlow880
- Penkun Castle720
- Schloss Schmarsow590
- Schloss Ueckermünde480
- Schloss Wrangelsburg260
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stolpe Castle | Stolpe auf Usedom | 4,400 | 345 |
| 2 | Schloss Krugsdorf | Krugsdorf | 2,400 | 552 |
| 3 | Schloss Bröllin | Fahrenwalde | 2,400 | 595 |
| 4 | Schloss Pudagla | Pudagla | 1,300 | 792 |
| 5 | Schloss Neetzow | Neetzow-Liepen | 1,300 | 860 |
| 6 | Schloss Kartlow | Kruckow | 880 | 1,219 |
| 7 | Penkun Castle | Penkun | 720 | 1,331 |
| 8 | Schloss Schmarsow | Kruckow | 590 | 1,552 |
| 9 | Schloss Ueckermünde | Ueckermünde | 480 | 1,680 |
| 10 | Schloss Wrangelsburg | Wrangelsburg | 260 | 2,197 |
All castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-GreifswaldThe ranking in Mecklenburg-Western PomeraniaAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).
- January3.3%
- February3.3%
- March4.1%
- April18%
- May7.1%
- June7.1%
- July14.3%
- August17.8%
- September13.3%
- October5.1%
- November3.4%
- December3.1%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stolpe Castle | Stolpe auf Usedom | 4,400 | 3 |
| 2 | Schloss Krugsdorf | Krugsdorf | 2,400 | 2 |
| 3 | Schloss Bröllin | Fahrenwalde | 2,400 | 3 |
| 4 | Schloss Pudagla | Pudagla | 1,300 | 4 |
| 5 | Schloss Neetzow | Neetzow-Liepen | 1,300 | 4 |
Other districts in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/mecklenburg-vorpommern/landkreis-vorpommern-greifswald, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Vorpommern-Greifswald in 2026 is Stolpe Castle, with 4,400 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.