Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Berlin in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 castles in Berlin whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Berlin are typed into Google 268,400 times a month (27 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Charlottenburg Palace (110,000 searches a month), number 4 in Germany.
  3. Berlin ranks number 10 of 16 states, with 4% of German demand.
  4. The busiest month is December, with 12.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Berlin in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/berlin, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 20 most searched-for castles in Berlin

Searches per month
  1. Charlottenburg Palace110,000
  2. Bellevue Palace49,500
  3. Schloss Britz18,100
  4. Jagdschloss Grunewald18,100
  5. Berlin Palace14,800
  6. Köpenick Palace14,800
  7. Biesdorf Palace8,100
  8. Schönhausen Palace8,100
  9. Glienicke Palace6,600
  10. Ephraim-Palais4,400
  11. Jagdschloss Glienicke3,700
  12. Kronprinzenpalais2,900
  13. Schloss Tegel2,900
  14. Friedrichsfelde Castle1,900
  15. Prinzessinnenpalais1,000
  16. Palais am Festungsgraben880
  17. Podewils Palace880
  18. Spandau Gord880
  19. Hohenschönhausen Castle590
  20. Rosenthaler Wohnturm110
RankChâteauDistrictSearches per monthNational rank
1Charlottenburg PalaceBerlin110,0004
2Bellevue PalaceBerlin49,50019
3Schloss BritzBerlin18,10069
4Jagdschloss GrunewaldBerlin18,10073
5Berlin PalaceBerlin14,80082
6Köpenick PalaceBerlin14,80088
7Biesdorf PalaceBerlin8,100174
8Schönhausen PalaceBerlin8,100186
9Glienicke PalaceBerlin6,600223
10Ephraim-PalaisBerlin4,400329
11Jagdschloss GlienickeBerlin3,700350
12KronprinzenpalaisBerlin2,900486
13Schloss TegelBerlin2,900489
14Friedrichsfelde CastleBerlin1,900669
15PrinzessinnenpalaisBerlin1,0001,000
16Palais am FestungsgrabenBerlin8801,248
17Podewils PalaceBerlin8801,276
18Spandau GordBerlin8801,292
19Hohenschönhausen CastleBerlin5901,491
20Rosenthaler WohnturmBerlin1102,844

All castles in BerlinAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (15 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.9%
  2. February5.1%
  3. March7.2%
  4. April8.3%
  5. May9.1%
  6. June10.6%
  7. July9.1%
  8. August9.6%
  9. September7.9%
  10. October8.5%
  11. November7.5%
  12. December12.1%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss BritzNeukölln18,1005

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Berlin in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/berlin, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Berlin in 2026 is Charlottenburg Palace, with 110,000 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com