Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Berlin are typed into Google 268,400 times a month (27 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Charlottenburg Palace (110,000 searches a month), number 4 in Germany.
- Berlin ranks number 10 of 16 states, with 4% of German demand.
- The busiest month is December, with 12.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (4.9%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Berlin in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/berlin, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 20 most searched-for castles in Berlin
- Charlottenburg Palace110,000
- Bellevue Palace49,500
- Schloss Britz18,100
- Jagdschloss Grunewald18,100
- Berlin Palace14,800
- Köpenick Palace14,800
- Biesdorf Palace8,100
- Schönhausen Palace8,100
- Glienicke Palace6,600
- Ephraim-Palais4,400
- Jagdschloss Glienicke3,700
- Kronprinzenpalais2,900
- Schloss Tegel2,900
- Friedrichsfelde Castle1,900
- Prinzessinnenpalais1,000
- Palais am Festungsgraben880
- Podewils Palace880
- Spandau Gord880
- Hohenschönhausen Castle590
- Rosenthaler Wohnturm110
| Rank | Château | District | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlottenburg Palace | Berlin | 110,000 | 4 |
| 2 | Bellevue Palace | Berlin | 49,500 | 19 |
| 3 | Schloss Britz | Berlin | 18,100 | 69 |
| 4 | Jagdschloss Grunewald | Berlin | 18,100 | 73 |
| 5 | Berlin Palace | Berlin | 14,800 | 82 |
| 6 | Köpenick Palace | Berlin | 14,800 | 88 |
| 7 | Biesdorf Palace | Berlin | 8,100 | 174 |
| 8 | Schönhausen Palace | Berlin | 8,100 | 186 |
| 9 | Glienicke Palace | Berlin | 6,600 | 223 |
| 10 | Ephraim-Palais | Berlin | 4,400 | 329 |
| 11 | Jagdschloss Glienicke | Berlin | 3,700 | 350 |
| 12 | Kronprinzenpalais | Berlin | 2,900 | 486 |
| 13 | Schloss Tegel | Berlin | 2,900 | 489 |
| 14 | Friedrichsfelde Castle | Berlin | 1,900 | 669 |
| 15 | Prinzessinnenpalais | Berlin | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| 16 | Palais am Festungsgraben | Berlin | 880 | 1,248 |
| 17 | Podewils Palace | Berlin | 880 | 1,276 |
| 18 | Spandau Gord | Berlin | 880 | 1,292 |
| 19 | Hohenschönhausen Castle | Berlin | 590 | 1,491 |
| 20 | Rosenthaler Wohnturm | Berlin | 110 | 2,844 |
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (15 monthly series).
- January4.9%
- February5.1%
- March7.2%
- April8.3%
- May9.1%
- June10.6%
- July9.1%
- August9.6%
- September7.9%
- October8.5%
- November7.5%
- December12.1%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schloss Britz | Neukölln | 18,100 | 5 |
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Berlin in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/berlin, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Berlin in 2026 is Charlottenburg Palace, with 110,000 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.