Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Erzgebirgskreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Erzgebirgskreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Erzgebirgskreis are typed into Google 38,660 times a month (11 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Scharfenstein Castle (22,200 searches a month), number 56 in Germany.
  3. Erzgebirgskreis ranks number 5 of 12 districts and cities in Saxony, with 6% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is March, with 12.9% of the year’s searches; the quietest is June (5.8%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Erzgebirgskreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen/erzgebirgskreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Erzgebirgskreis

Searches per month
  1. Scharfenstein Castle22,200
  2. Schloss Wolkenstein6,600
  3. Rauenstein Castle3,600
  4. Wildeck Castle2,400
  5. Schloss Schlettau1,600
  6. Castle Pfaffroda1,060
  7. Schloss Hoheneck720
  8. Edelhof Alberoda390
  9. Isenburg50
  10. Liebenstein Castle30
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Scharfenstein CastleDrebach22,20056
2Schloss WolkensteinWolkenstein6,600210
3Rauenstein CastlePockau-Lengefeld3,600393
4Wildeck CastleZschopau2,400518
5Schloss SchlettauSchlettau1,600762
6Castle PfaffrodaPfaffroda1,060883
7Schloss HoheneckStollberg/Erzgeb.7201,372
8Edelhof AlberodaAue3901,725
9IsenburgAue-Bad Schlema503,390
10Liebenstein CastleOlbernhau303,875

All castles in ErzgebirgskreisThe ranking in SaxonyAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (6 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January6.6%
  2. February7.6%
  3. March12.9%
  4. April8.5%
  5. May8.7%
  6. June5.8%
  7. July7.2%
  8. August9.5%
  9. September7.5%
  10. October6.9%
  11. November9.5%
  12. December9.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Scharfenstein CastleDrebach22,2004
2Schloss WolkensteinWolkenstein6,6003
3Rauenstein CastlePockau-Lengefeld3,6005
4Wildeck CastleZschopau2,4004
5Schloss SchlettauSchlettau1,6003

Other districts in Saxony

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Erzgebirgskreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen/erzgebirgskreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Erzgebirgskreis in 2026 is Scharfenstein Castle, with 22,200 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com