Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Vogtlandkreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Vogtlandkreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Vogtlandkreis are typed into Google 8,860 times a month (17 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Mylau Castle (2,400 searches a month), number 527 in Germany.
  3. Vogtlandkreis ranks number 10 of 12 districts and cities in Saxony, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is July, with 13.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is January (5.2%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Vogtlandkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen/vogtlandkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Vogtlandkreis

Searches per month
  1. Mylau Castle2,400
  2. Schloss Falkenstein1,900
  3. Burg Elsterberg1,600
  4. Schloss Leubnitz880
  5. Schloss Netzschkau720
  6. Castle of Plauen480
  7. Schlossturm Auerbach320
  8. Schloss Jößnitz210
  9. Burg Schöneck110
  10. Schloss Schönberg (Vogtland)70
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Mylau CastleReichenbach im Vogtland2,400527
2Schloss FalkensteinFalkenstein/Vogtl.1,900648
3Burg ElsterbergElsterberg1,600707
4Schloss LeubnitzRosenbach/Vogtl.8801,182
5Schloss NetzschkauNetzschkau7201,326
6Castle of PlauenPlauen4801,626
7Schlossturm AuerbachAuerbach/Vogtl.3201,976
8Schloss JößnitzPlauen2102,251
9Burg SchöneckSchöneck/Vogtland1102,861
10Schloss Schönberg (Vogtland)Bad Brambach703,162

All castles in VogtlandkreisThe ranking in SaxonyAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.2%
  2. February5.9%
  3. March6.7%
  4. April7.3%
  5. May10.4%
  6. June6.9%
  7. July13.4%
  8. August11.1%
  9. September11.7%
  10. October9.5%
  11. November5.6%
  12. December6.1%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss FalkensteinFalkenstein/Vogtl.1,9002
2Burg ElsterbergElsterberg1,6002

Other districts in Saxony

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Vogtlandkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen/vogtlandkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Vogtlandkreis in 2026 is Mylau Castle, with 2,400 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com