Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Landkreis Leipzig are typed into Google 23,720 times a month (19 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Colditz Castle (8,100 searches a month), number 183 in Germany.
- Landkreis Leipzig ranks number 7 of 12 districts and cities in Saxony, with 4% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is May, with 11.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.5%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Leipzig in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen/landkreis-leipzig, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Leipzig
- Colditz Castle8,100
- Gnandstein Castle6,600
- Schloss Püchau2,400
- Schloss Wurzen1,600
- Schloss Brandis1,000
- Burg Groitzsch880
- Schloss Thammenhain720
- Schloss Mutzschen590
- Castle Belgershain480
- Schloss Nischwitz480
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colditz Castle | Colditz | 8,100 | 183 |
| 2 | Gnandstein Castle | Frohburg | 6,600 | 230 |
| 3 | Schloss Püchau | Machern | 2,400 | 530 |
| 4 | Schloss Wurzen | Wurzen | 1,600 | 702 |
| 5 | Schloss Brandis | Brandis | 1,000 | 905 |
| 6 | Burg Groitzsch | Groitzsch | 880 | 1,194 |
| 7 | Schloss Thammenhain | Lossatal | 720 | 1,344 |
| 8 | Schloss Mutzschen | Grimma | 590 | 1,563 |
| 9 | Castle Belgershain | Belgershain | 480 | 1,606 |
| 10 | Schloss Nischwitz | Thallwitz | 480 | 1,617 |
All castles in Landkreis LeipzigThe ranking in SaxonyAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).
- January5.1%
- February4.5%
- March8.2%
- April11.5%
- May11.6%
- June7.8%
- July9.4%
- August9.9%
- September8.1%
- October10.4%
- November7.7%
- December5.7%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gnandstein Castle | Frohburg | 6,600 | 4 |
| 2 | Schloss Püchau | Machern | 2,400 | 2 |
| 3 | Schloss Wurzen | Wurzen | 1,600 | 5 |
| 4 | Schloss Brandis | Brandis | 1,000 | 2 |
Other districts in Saxony
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Leipzig in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen/landkreis-leipzig, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Leipzig in 2026 is Colditz Castle, with 8,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.