Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bautzen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Bautzen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Bautzen are typed into Google 13,700 times a month (13 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Barockschloss Rammenau (6,600 searches a month), number 206 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Bautzen ranks number 8 of 12 districts and cities in Saxony, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 16.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (4.4%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bautzen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen/landkreis-bautzen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bautzen

Searches per month
  1. Barockschloss Rammenau6,600
  2. Schloss Seifersdorf1,900
  3. Schloss Milkel1,000
  4. Schmochtitz Bischof Benno Haus880
  5. Gaussig House720
  6. Castle Königsbrück720
  7. Schloss Wachau590
  8. Schloss Hoyerswerda480
  9. Schloss Oberlichtenau480
  10. Schloss Königswartha170
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Barockschloss RammenauRammenau6,600206
2Schloss SeifersdorfWachau1,900679
3Schloss MilkelRadibor1,000916
4Schmochtitz Bischof Benno HausBautzen8801,224
5Gaussig HouseDoberschau-Gaußig7201,417
6Castle KönigsbrückKönigsbrück7201,433
7Schloss WachauWachau5901,475
8Schloss HoyerswerdaHoyerswerda4801,597
9Schloss OberlichtenauPulsnitz4801,635
10Schloss KönigswarthaKönigswartha1702,449

All castles in Landkreis BautzenThe ranking in SaxonyAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.5%
  2. February4.7%
  3. March8.3%
  4. April9.4%
  5. May11.4%
  6. June7.3%
  7. July9.9%
  8. August16.4%
  9. September7.8%
  10. October9.3%
  11. November5.5%
  12. December4.4%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Barockschloss RammenauRammenau6,6004
2Schloss SeifersdorfWachau1,9004
3Schloss MilkelRadibor1,0002

Other districts in Saxony

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Bautzen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/sachsen/landkreis-bautzen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Bautzen in 2026 is Barockschloss Rammenau, with 6,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com