Press kit
Figures to quote
One fact per line. The button copies them all, with the source.
- Brits google the castles of France and Germany about 220,310 times a month (2,130 castles measured).
- 45% of those searches are for German castles, 55% for French ones.
- The most googled: Palace of Versailles (36,480 searches a month), ahead of Neuschwanstein Castle (30,000) and Colditz Castle (8,210).
- Neuschwanstein Castle alone accounts for 30% of British searches for German castles.
- The ten most googled castles take 46% of all searches.
- For French castles, Brits type “chateau” 12 times as often as “castle”.
- Colditz Castle weighs 63.9 times more in British searches than it does at home.
- In France, Île-de-France gets the most British searches: 39% of those for French castles.
- In Germany, Bavaria gets 48% of British searches for German castles.
- The busiest month is July, with 9.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (7.3%).
- Per head, Brits google these castles 1.8 times as often as Americans.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The French and German castles Brits google most in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/castles-brits-google-most-2026, search volumes measured on October 25, 2026
The top 50
Average monthly Google searches in the UK over twelve months, all the forms an English speaker types added up (“palace of versailles”, “chateau de chambord”, “neuschwanstein castle”). The last column compares each castle’s share of British searches with its share of searches at home.
- Palace of Versailles36,480
- Neuschwanstein Castle30,000
- Colditz Castle8,210
- Eltz Castle5,200
- Nymphenburg Palace4,200
- Château de Chambord3,900
- Charlottenburg Palace3,620
- Château de Chenonceau3,220
- Hohenzollern Castle2,880
- Castle of Pierrefonds2,880
- Munich Residence2,780
- Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg2,500
- Heidelberg Castle2,290
- Palace of Fontainebleau2,260
- Schloss Elmau1,910
- Vaux-le-Vicomte1,840
- Château de Chantilly1,800
- Linderhof Palace1,780
- Sanssouci Palace1,690
- Palais des Papes1,600
| Rank | Castle | Country | Region | Searches a month (UK) | At home | Weight vs home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palace of Versailles | France | Île-de-France | 36,480 | 301,000 | ×4.3 |
| 2 | Neuschwanstein Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 30,000 | 246,000 | ×7.7 |
| 3 | Colditz Castle | Germany | Saxony | 8,210 | 8,100 | ×63.9 |
| 4 | Eltz Castle | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 5,200 | 135,000 | ×2.4 |
| 5 | Nymphenburg Palace | Germany | Bavaria | 4,200 | 135,000 | ×2 |
| 6 | Château de Chambord | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 3,900 | 74,000 | ×1.9 |
| 7 | Charlottenburg Palace | Germany | Berlin | 3,620 | 110,000 | ×2.1 |
| 8 | Château de Chenonceau | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 3,220 | 110,000 | ×1 |
| 9 | Hohenzollern Castle | Germany | Baden-Württemberg | 2,880 | 90,500 | ×2 |
| 10 | Castle of Pierrefonds | France | Hauts-de-France | 2,880 | 49,500 | ×2.1 |
| 11 | Munich Residence | Germany | Bavaria | 2,780 | 90,500 | ×1.9 |
| 12 | Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg | France | Grand Est | 2,500 | 40,500 | ×2.2 |
| 13 | Heidelberg Castle | Germany | Baden-Württemberg | 2,290 | 90,500 | ×1.6 |
| 14 | Palace of Fontainebleau | France | Île-de-France | 2,260 | 74,000 | ×1.1 |
| 15 | Schloss Elmau | Germany | Bavaria | 1,910 | 49,500 | ×2.4 |
| 16 | Vaux-le-Vicomte | France | Île-de-France | 1,840 | 74,000 | ×0.9 |
| 17 | Château de Chantilly | France | Hauts-de-France | 1,800 | 60,500 | ×1.1 |
| 18 | Linderhof Palace | Germany | Bavaria | 1,780 | 74,000 | ×1.5 |
| 19 | Sanssouci Palace | Germany | Brandenburg | 1,690 | 90,500 | ×1.2 |
| 20 | Palais des Papes | France | Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 1,600 | 60,500 | ×0.9 |
| 21 | Château de Villandry | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 1,470 | 40,500 | ×1.3 |
| 22 | Lichtenstein Castle | Germany | Baden-Württemberg | 1,390 | 74,000 | ×1.2 |
| 23 | Château Gaillard | France | Normandy | 1,390 | 40,500 | ×1.2 |
| 24 | Guédelon Castle | France | Burgundy-Franche-Comté | 1,320 | 40,500 | ×1.2 |
| 25 | Hohenschwangau Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 1,320 | 27,100 | ×3.1 |
| 26 | Reichsburg Cochem | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 1,000 | 60,500 | ×1 |
| 27 | Château de Purnon | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 1,000 | 2,400 | ×14.9 |
| 28 | Schloss Drachenburg | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia | 930 | 60,500 | ×1 |
| 29 | Château des ducs de Bretagne | France | Pays de la Loire | 880 | 40,500 | ×0.8 |
| 30 | Marksburg | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 880 | 33,100 | ×1.7 |
| 31 | Frankenstein Castle | Germany | Hesse | 880 | 27,100 | ×2 |
| 32 | Château de Cocove | France | Hauts-de-France | 880 | 4,400 | ×7.2 |
| 33 | Château de Chaumont | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 880 | 2,720 | ×11.6 |
| 34 | Château d'Amboise | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 810 | 40,500 | ×0.7 |
| 35 | Castle of Caen | France | Normandy | 780 | 22,200 | ×1.3 |
| 36 | Château de Beynac | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 760 | 27,100 | ×1 |
| 37 | Schwerin Castle | Germany | Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania | 760 | 14,800 | ×3.2 |
| 38 | Berlin Palace | Germany | Berlin | 740 | 14,800 | ×3.2 |
| 39 | Nuremberg Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 730 | 49,500 | ×0.9 |
| 40 | Château de la Motte-Husson | France | Pays de la Loire | 720 | 1,600 | ×16.1 |
| 41 | Clos Lucé | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 700 | 27,100 | ×0.9 |
| 42 | Château d'Angers | France | Pays de la Loire | 670 | 33,100 | ×0.7 |
| 43 | Château de Cheverny | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 630 | 74,000 | ×0.3 |
| 44 | Château de Blois | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 630 | 18,100 | ×1.2 |
| 45 | Würzburg Residence | Germany | Bavaria | 620 | 60,500 | ×0.6 |
| 46 | Château d'Annecy | France | Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 560 | 27,100 | ×0.7 |
| 47 | Bellevue Palace | Germany | Berlin | 530 | 49,500 | ×0.7 |
| 48 | Château de Saumur | France | Pays de la Loire | 520 | 12,100 | ×1.5 |
| 49 | Château des Milandes | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 500 | 40,500 | ×0.4 |
| 50 | Château de Ferrières | France | Île-de-France | 500 | 9,900 | ×1.8 |
France or Germany?
Share of British searches for the castles of each country.
- German castles98,450 · 45%
- French castles121,860 · 55%
“Chateau” or “castle”?
The words Brits type when they google a French castle, in searches a month. “Palace” is almost entirely Versailles and Fontainebleau.
- with “chateau”77,500 · 66%
- with “palace”33,600 · 29%
- with “castle”6,700 · 6%
What Brits google more than the locals
Well-known castles (an article in ten Wikipedia languages or more) whose share of British searches is at least one and a half times their share at home.
| Rank | Castle | Country | Region | Searches a month (UK) | At home | Weight vs home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Colditz Castle | Germany | Saxony | 8,210 | 8,100 | ×63.9 |
| 129 | Château de Billy | France | Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 200 | 590 | ×12.1 |
| 2 | Neuschwanstein Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 30,000 | 246,000 | ×7.7 |
| 1 | Palace of Versailles | France | Île-de-France | 36,480 | 301,000 | ×4.3 |
| 37 | Schwerin Castle | Germany | Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania | 760 | 14,800 | ×3.2 |
| 38 | Berlin Palace | Germany | Berlin | 740 | 14,800 | ×3.2 |
| 25 | Hohenschwangau Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 1,320 | 27,100 | ×3.1 |
| 4 | Eltz Castle | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 5,200 | 135,000 | ×2.4 |
| 15 | Schloss Elmau | Germany | Bavaria | 1,910 | 49,500 | ×2.4 |
| 12 | Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg | France | Grand Est | 2,500 | 40,500 | ×2.2 |
Lesser-known châteaux that punch above their weight
Smaller places, with fewer than ten Wikipedia languages, whose share of British searches is at least three times their share at home.
| Rank | Castle | Country | Region | Searches a month (UK) | At home | Weight vs home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | Château d'Angé | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 480 | 1,000 | ×17.2 |
| 40 | Château de la Motte-Husson | France | Pays de la Loire | 720 | 1,600 | ×16.1 |
| 27 | Château de Purnon | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 1,000 | 2,400 | ×14.9 |
| 57 | Château de Tourreau | France | Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 480 | 1,340 | ×12.8 |
| 33 | Château de Chaumont | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 880 | 2,720 | ×11.6 |
| 84 | Château de Courcelles | France | Grand Est | 320 | 1,000 | ×11.4 |
| 99 | Château de Pressac | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 260 | 1,000 | ×9.3 |
| 183 | Schloss Neuhaus, Paderborn | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia | 140 | 1,000 | ×8.8 |
| 125 | Château de Chanteloup | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 210 | 1,000 | ×7.5 |
| 32 | Château de Cocove | France | Hauts-de-France | 880 | 4,400 | ×7.2 |
French regions
Searches for the castles of each region, and the most googled of them.
| Region | Castles | Searches a month (UK) | Share | Most googled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Île-de-France | 115 | 47,530 | 39% | Palace of Versailles |
| Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 116 | 18,320 | 15% | Château de Chambord |
| Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 147 | 10,720 | 9% | Château de Purnon |
| Hauts-de-France | 48 | 7,480 | 6% | Castle of Pierrefonds |
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 169 | 5,540 | 5% | Château d'Annecy |
| Pays de la Loire | 79 | 5,410 | 4% | Château des ducs de Bretagne |
| Normandy | 65 | 5,290 | 4% | Château Gaillard |
| Occitania | 106 | 5,130 | 4% | Palace of the Kings of Majorca |
| Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 58 | 5,010 | 4% | Palais des Papes |
| Grand Est | 75 | 4,890 | 4% | Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg |
| Burgundy-Franche-Comté | 74 | 3,980 | 3% | Guédelon Castle |
| Brittany | 76 | 2,530 | 2% | Castle of Fougères |
| Corsica | 3 | 30 | 0% | Château Conti |
German states
| Region | Castles | Searches a month (UK) | Share | Most googled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bavaria | 179 | 47,090 | 48% | Neuschwanstein Castle |
| Rhineland-Palatinate | 98 | 10,910 | 11% | Eltz Castle |
| Baden-Württemberg | 140 | 10,150 | 10% | Hohenzollern Castle |
| Saxony | 66 | 10,140 | 10% | Colditz Castle |
| North Rhine-Westphalia | 187 | 5,380 | 5% | Schloss Drachenburg |
| Berlin | 14 | 5,290 | 5% | Charlottenburg Palace |
| Hesse | 90 | 2,930 | 3% | Frankenstein Castle |
| Brandenburg | 34 | 2,660 | 3% | Sanssouci Palace |
| Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania | 35 | 1,180 | 1% | Schwerin Castle |
| Lower Saxony | 52 | 1,000 | 1% | Herrenhausen Palace |
| Thuringia | 39 | 740 | 1% | Wartburg |
| Saxony-Anhalt | 43 | 630 | 1% | Wernigerode Castle |
| Schleswig-Holstein | 15 | 280 | 0% | Glücksburg Castle |
| Saarland | 4 | 40 | 0% | Saarbrücken Castle |
When do Brits google castles?
Each month’s share of the year, across the top 100 (100 with monthly figures).
- January8.2%
- February7.5%
- March8.3%
- April8.3%
- May9.2%
- June9.2%
- July9.4%
- August9.4%
- September7.6%
- October8.3%
- November7.4%
- December7.3%
And in the US?
The same measurement in the US: 593,640 searches a month.
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page can be reused freely, including commercially, as long as you credit Chateaupedia with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The French and German castles Brits google most in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/castles-brits-google-most-2026, search volumes measured on October 25, 2026
Example sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the castle Brits google most in 2026 is Palace of Versailles, and 45% of their searches for French and German castles are for German ones.
Method
Volumes are Google Ads averages over twelve months, measured in the UK in English through DataForSEO for the 2,527 castles most searched for in France and Germany. Each castle is measured under the forms an English speaker types: its name without accents (“chateau de chambord”, “schloss neuschwanstein”), “chateau X” and “X chateau” for French châteaux, “X castle”, and its English name when there is one (“palace of versailles”, “nymphenburg palace”). Forms that Google groups together, and so return identical figures, are counted once.
A keyword is not always a place. A form only counts if it contains a castle word, and translated forms only for castles with an article in at least ten Wikipedia languages: below that, “hermitage castle” is in Scotland and “salzburg castle” in Austria. A castle with fewer than twenty Wikipedia languages that would be googled more in the UK than at home is measuring a namesake and is left out; Colditz, with twenty-four, stays in, and Brits google it more than Germans do. Wines (Château d’Yquem), hotels (Château Frontenac), museums (the Louvre) and the Paris metro station Château de Vincennes are excluded, as are the cases already excluded by our study of searches in France and Germany. When Google knows the place, a volume is capped at twenty times its Google reviews.
The comparison with home uses that study: each castle’s share of British searches for the castles of its country, divided by its share of searches in its own country.
Download the data
One castle per row, both markets: rank, name, country, region, searches a month in the US and in the UK, searches at home, main search term and the address of the castle page.
chateaupedia-anglo-searches-2026.csv
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.