Press kit
Figures to quote
One fact per line. The button copies them all, with the source.
- Americans google the castles of France and Germany about 593,640 times a month (2,137 castles measured).
- 54% of those searches are for German castles, 46% for French ones.
- The most googled: Palace of Versailles (120,900 searches a month), ahead of Neuschwanstein Castle (116,600) and Eltz Castle (30,300).
- Neuschwanstein Castle alone accounts for 36% of American searches for German castles.
- The ten most googled castles take 58% of all searches.
- For French castles, Americans type “chateau” 10 times as often as “castle”.
- Colditz Castle weighs 13 times more in American searches than it does at home.
- In France, Île-de-France gets the most American searches: 55% of those for French castles.
- In Germany, Bavaria gets 54% of American searches for German castles.
- The busiest month is October, with 9.4% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (7.6%).
- Per head, Brits google these castles 1.8 times as often as Americans.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The French and German castles Americans google most in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/castles-americans-google-most-2026, search volumes measured on October 25, 2026
The top 50
Average monthly Google searches in the US over twelve months, all the forms an English speaker types added up (“palace of versailles”, “chateau de chambord”, “neuschwanstein castle”). The last column compares each castle’s share of American searches with its share of searches at home.
- Palace of Versailles120,900
- Neuschwanstein Castle116,600
- Eltz Castle30,300
- Hohenzollern Castle13,400
- Heidelberg Castle13,400
- Nymphenburg Palace12,800
- Château de Chambord11,000
- Château de Chenonceau9,100
- Munich Residence9,000
- Linderhof Palace8,500
- Frankenstein Castle8,100
- Palace of Fontainebleau7,320
- Vaux-le-Vicomte5,930
- Colditz Castle5,450
- Nuremberg Castle5,410
- Château de Chantilly5,380
- Hohenschwangau Castle5,280
- Lichtenstein Castle4,900
- Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg4,210
- Charlottenburg Palace3,900
| Rank | Castle | Country | Region | Searches a month (US) | At home | Weight vs home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palace of Versailles | France | Île-de-France | 120,900 | 301,000 | ×6.4 |
| 2 | Neuschwanstein Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 116,600 | 246,000 | ×9.2 |
| 3 | Eltz Castle | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 30,300 | 135,000 | ×4.4 |
| 4 | Hohenzollern Castle | Germany | Baden-Württemberg | 13,400 | 90,500 | ×2.9 |
| 5 | Heidelberg Castle | Germany | Baden-Württemberg | 13,400 | 90,500 | ×2.9 |
| 6 | Nymphenburg Palace | Germany | Bavaria | 12,800 | 135,000 | ×1.8 |
| 7 | Château de Chambord | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 11,000 | 74,000 | ×2.4 |
| 8 | Château de Chenonceau | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 9,100 | 110,000 | ×1.3 |
| 9 | Munich Residence | Germany | Bavaria | 9,000 | 90,500 | ×1.9 |
| 10 | Linderhof Palace | Germany | Bavaria | 8,500 | 74,000 | ×2.2 |
| 11 | Frankenstein Castle | Germany | Hesse | 8,100 | 27,100 | ×5.8 |
| 12 | Palace of Fontainebleau | France | Île-de-France | 7,320 | 74,000 | ×1.6 |
| 13 | Vaux-le-Vicomte | France | Île-de-France | 5,930 | 74,000 | ×1.3 |
| 14 | Colditz Castle | Germany | Saxony | 5,450 | 8,100 | ×13 |
| 15 | Nuremberg Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 5,410 | 49,500 | ×2.1 |
| 16 | Château de Chantilly | France | Hauts-de-France | 5,380 | 60,500 | ×1.4 |
| 17 | Hohenschwangau Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 5,280 | 27,100 | ×3.8 |
| 18 | Lichtenstein Castle | Germany | Baden-Württemberg | 4,900 | 74,000 | ×1.3 |
| 19 | Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg | France | Grand Est | 4,210 | 40,500 | ×1.7 |
| 20 | Charlottenburg Palace | Germany | Berlin | 3,900 | 110,000 | ×0.7 |
| 21 | Sanssouci Palace | Germany | Brandenburg | 3,620 | 90,500 | ×0.8 |
| 22 | Reichsburg Cochem | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 3,600 | 60,500 | ×1.2 |
| 23 | Marksburg | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 3,600 | 33,100 | ×2.1 |
| 24 | Schloss Elmau | Germany | Bavaria | 2,920 | 49,500 | ×1.1 |
| 25 | Palais des Papes | France | Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 2,900 | 60,500 | ×0.8 |
| 26 | Castle of Pierrefonds | France | Hauts-de-France | 2,880 | 49,500 | ×0.9 |
| 27 | Guédelon Castle | France | Burgundy-Franche-Comté | 2,880 | 40,500 | ×1.1 |
| 28 | Schwerin Castle | Germany | Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania | 2,540 | 14,800 | ×3.3 |
| 29 | Château de Villandry | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 2,480 | 40,500 | ×1 |
| 30 | Clos Lucé | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 2,430 | 27,100 | ×1.4 |
| 31 | Château d'Amboise | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 2,160 | 40,500 | ×0.9 |
| 32 | Château Gaillard | France | Normandy | 2,040 | 40,500 | ×0.8 |
| 33 | Würzburg Residence | Germany | Bavaria | 1,990 | 60,500 | ×0.6 |
| 34 | Wartburg | Germany | Thuringia | 1,900 | 90,500 | ×0.4 |
| 35 | Schloss Drachenburg | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia | 1,890 | 60,500 | ×0.6 |
| 36 | Wewelsburg | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia | 1,600 | 33,100 | ×0.9 |
| 37 | Rheinstein Castle | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 1,600 | 22,200 | ×1.4 |
| 38 | Dresden Castle | Germany | Saxony | 1,590 | 33,100 | ×0.9 |
| 39 | Château de Blois | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 1,580 | 18,100 | ×1.4 |
| 40 | Château de Malmaison | France | Île-de-France | 1,520 | 18,100 | ×1.3 |
| 41 | Château de Cheverny | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 1,510 | 74,000 | ×0.3 |
| 42 | Ehrenbreitstein Fortress | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 1,490 | 40,500 | ×0.7 |
| 43 | Rheinfels Castle | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 1,300 | 14,800 | ×1.7 |
| 44 | Pfalzgrafenstein Castle | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 1,300 | 9,900 | ×2.5 |
| 45 | Schloss Braunfels | Germany | Hesse | 1,270 | 22,200 | ×1.1 |
| 46 | Berlin Palace | Germany | Berlin | 1,270 | 14,800 | ×1.7 |
| 47 | Moritzburg Castle | Germany | Saxony | 1,260 | 74,000 | ×0.3 |
| 48 | Château de Ferrières | France | Île-de-France | 1,230 | 9,900 | ×2 |
| 49 | Castle of Caen | France | Normandy | 1,200 | 22,200 | ×0.9 |
| 50 | Ludwigsburg Palace | Germany | Baden-Württemberg | 1,190 | 49,500 | ×0.5 |
France or Germany?
Share of American searches for the castles of each country.
- German castles321,200 · 54%
- French castles272,440 · 46%
“Chateau” or “castle”?
The words Americans type when they google a French castle, in searches a month. “Palace” is almost entirely Versailles and Fontainebleau.
- with “chateau”139,070 · 53%
- with “palace”111,410 · 42%
- with “castle”13,510 · 5%
What Americans google more than the locals
Well-known castles (an article in ten Wikipedia languages or more) whose share of American searches is at least one and a half times their share at home.
| Rank | Castle | Country | Region | Searches a month (US) | At home | Weight vs home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Colditz Castle | Germany | Saxony | 5,450 | 8,100 | ×13 |
| 2 | Neuschwanstein Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 116,600 | 246,000 | ×9.2 |
| 1 | Palace of Versailles | France | Île-de-France | 120,900 | 301,000 | ×6.4 |
| 11 | Frankenstein Castle | Germany | Hesse | 8,100 | 27,100 | ×5.8 |
| 3 | Eltz Castle | Germany | Rhineland-Palatinate | 30,300 | 135,000 | ×4.4 |
| 78 | Marburg Castle | Germany | Hesse | 630 | 2,900 | ×4.2 |
| 17 | Hohenschwangau Castle | Germany | Bavaria | 5,280 | 27,100 | ×3.8 |
| 28 | Schwerin Castle | Germany | Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania | 2,540 | 14,800 | ×3.3 |
| 4 | Hohenzollern Castle | Germany | Baden-Württemberg | 13,400 | 90,500 | ×2.9 |
| 5 | Heidelberg Castle | Germany | Baden-Württemberg | 13,400 | 90,500 | ×2.9 |
Lesser-known châteaux that punch above their weight
Smaller places, with fewer than ten Wikipedia languages, whose share of American searches is at least three times their share at home.
| Rank | Castle | Country | Region | Searches a month (US) | At home | Weight vs home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 | Château du Theil | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 880 | 1,000 | ×14.1 |
| 76 | Château d'Angé | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 720 | 1,000 | ×11.5 |
| 64 | Château de Tourreau | France | Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 880 | 1,340 | ×10.5 |
| 88 | Château d'Audrieu | France | Normandy | 590 | 1,000 | ×9.4 |
| 107 | Château de Pressac | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 480 | 1,000 | ×7.7 |
| 87 | Château des Arpentis | France | Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 590 | 1,300 | ×7.3 |
| 130 | Palais de l'Alma | France | Île-de-France | 390 | 1,000 | ×6.2 |
| 75 | Château de Fonscolombe | France | Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 720 | 1,900 | ×6.1 |
| 56 | Château de Chaumont | France | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 1,000 | 2,720 | ×5.9 |
| 63 | Château Louis XIV | France | Île-de-France | 880 | 2,400 | ×5.9 |
French regions
Searches for the castles of each region, and the most googled of them.
| Region | Castles | Searches a month (US) | Share | Most googled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Île-de-France | 115 | 150,650 | 55% | Palace of Versailles |
| Centre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley) | 116 | 41,260 | 15% | Château de Chambord |
| Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 146 | 12,880 | 5% | Château de Beynac |
| Hauts-de-France | 48 | 10,420 | 4% | Château de Chantilly |
| Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur | 58 | 9,150 | 3% | Palais des Papes |
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 169 | 8,410 | 3% | Château d'Annecy |
| Burgundy-Franche-Comté | 74 | 8,310 | 3% | Guédelon Castle |
| Grand Est | 77 | 7,820 | 3% | Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg |
| Normandy | 65 | 7,540 | 3% | Château Gaillard |
| Pays de la Loire | 79 | 6,840 | 3% | Château d'Angers |
| Occitania | 106 | 6,290 | 2% | Château de la Treyne |
| Brittany | 76 | 2,840 | 1% | Château de Suscinio |
| Corsica | 3 | 30 | 0% | Château Conti |
German states
| Region | Castles | Searches a month (US) | Share | Most googled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bavaria | 180 | 172,880 | 54% | Neuschwanstein Castle |
| Rhineland-Palatinate | 98 | 52,210 | 16% | Eltz Castle |
| Baden-Württemberg | 139 | 40,170 | 13% | Hohenzollern Castle |
| Hesse | 90 | 13,660 | 4% | Frankenstein Castle |
| Saxony | 66 | 11,190 | 3% | Colditz Castle |
| North Rhine-Westphalia | 188 | 9,780 | 3% | Schloss Drachenburg |
| Berlin | 14 | 6,680 | 2% | Charlottenburg Palace |
| Brandenburg | 35 | 5,530 | 2% | Sanssouci Palace |
| Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania | 36 | 3,120 | 1% | Schwerin Castle |
| Thuringia | 39 | 2,520 | 1% | Wartburg |
| Lower Saxony | 53 | 1,740 | 1% | Herrenhausen Palace |
| Saxony-Anhalt | 44 | 1,090 | 0% | Wernigerode Castle |
| Schleswig-Holstein | 16 | 540 | 0% | Gottorf Castle |
| Saarland | 4 | 60 | 0% | Burg Kirkel |
When do Americans google castles?
Each month’s share of the year, across the top 100 (100 with monthly figures).
- January8.3%
- February7.9%
- March8.6%
- April8.9%
- May8.8%
- June8.5%
- July8%
- August7.8%
- September7.7%
- October9.4%
- November8.5%
- December7.6%
And in the UK?
The same measurement in the UK: 220,310 searches a month.
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page can be reused freely, including commercially, as long as you credit Chateaupedia with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The French and German castles Americans google most in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/castles-americans-google-most-2026, search volumes measured on October 25, 2026
Example sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the castle Americans google most in 2026 is Palace of Versailles, and 54% of their searches for French and German castles are for German ones.
Method
Volumes are Google Ads averages over twelve months, measured in the US in English through DataForSEO for the 2,527 castles most searched for in France and Germany. Each castle is measured under the forms an English speaker types: its name without accents (“chateau de chambord”, “schloss neuschwanstein”), “chateau X” and “X chateau” for French châteaux, “X castle”, and its English name when there is one (“palace of versailles”, “nymphenburg palace”). Forms that Google groups together, and so return identical figures, are counted once.
A keyword is not always a place. A form only counts if it contains a castle word, and translated forms only for castles with an article in at least ten Wikipedia languages: below that, “hermitage castle” is in Scotland and “salzburg castle” in Austria. A castle with fewer than twenty Wikipedia languages that would be googled more in the US than at home is measuring a namesake and is left out; Colditz, with twenty-four, stays in, and Brits google it more than Germans do. Wines (Château d’Yquem), hotels (Château Frontenac), museums (the Louvre) and the Paris metro station Château de Vincennes are excluded, as are the cases already excluded by our study of searches in France and Germany. When Google knows the place, a volume is capped at twenty times its Google reviews.
The comparison with home uses that study: each castle’s share of American searches for the castles of its country, divided by its share of searches in its own country.
Download the data
One castle per row, both markets: rank, name, country, region, searches a month in the US and in the UK, searches at home, main search term and the address of the castle page.
chateaupedia-anglo-searches-2026.csv
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.