Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Rems-Murr-Kreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Rems-Murr-Kreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Rems-Murr-Kreis are typed into Google 10,570 times a month (15 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Ebersberg Castle (2,900 searches a month), number 502 in Germany.
  3. Rems-Murr-Kreis ranks number 29 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is May, with 12.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rems-Murr-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/rems-murr-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Rems-Murr-Kreis

Searches per month
  1. Ebersberg Castle2,900
  2. Schloss Stetten2,900
  3. Warthof1,000
  4. Burgschloss Schorndorf880
  5. Burg Waldenstein720
  6. Schloss Urbach590
  7. Katharinenhof Castle590
  8. Schloss Großheppach210
  9. Schloss Lautereck, Sulzbach210
  10. Schloss Oppenweiler210
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Ebersberg CastleAuenwald2,900502
2Schloss StettenKernen im Remstal2,900506
3WarthofAspach1,0001,128
4Burgschloss SchorndorfSchorndorf8801,154
5Burg WaldensteinRudersberg7201,311
6Schloss UrbachUrbach5901,469
7Katharinenhof CastleBacknang5901,522
8Schloss GroßheppachWeinstadt2102,304
9Schloss Lautereck, SulzbachSulzbach an der Murr2102,380
10Schloss OppenweilerOppenweiler2102,384

All castles in Rems-Murr-KreisThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January7%
  2. February7.6%
  3. March9.1%
  4. April9.9%
  5. May12.1%
  6. June7.6%
  7. July7.6%
  8. August7.8%
  9. September9.3%
  10. October9.1%
  11. November7%
  12. December6%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Ebersberg CastleAuenwald2,9003
2Schloss StettenKernen im Remstal2,9002
3WarthofAspach1,0002

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Rems-Murr-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/rems-murr-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Rems-Murr-Kreis in 2026 is Ebersberg Castle, with 2,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com