Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald are typed into Google 5,530 times a month (22 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Burg Neuenfels (1,900 searches a month), number 649 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald ranks number 37 of 43 districts and cities in Baden-Württemberg, with 1% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is July, with 14.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is November (3.6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-breisgau-hochschwarzwald, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald

Searches per month
  1. Burg Neuenfels1,900
  2. Jesuitenschloss1,000
  3. Schneeburg1,000
  4. Schloss Umkirch390
  5. Burg Stallegg260
  6. Bubenstein Castle140
  7. Castle New Blumberg140
  8. Burg Falkenbühl140
  9. Schloss Merzhausen110
  10. Schloss Hugstetten110
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Burg NeuenfelsMüllheim im Markgräflerland1,900649
2JesuitenschlossMerzhausen1,0001,003
3SchneeburgEbringen1,0001,053
4Schloss UmkirchUmkirch3901,832
5Burg StalleggGöschweiler2602,137
6Bubenstein CastleBuchenbach1402,669
7Castle New BlumbergGöschweiler1402,688
8Burg FalkenbühlStegen1402,708
9Schloss MerzhausenMerzhausen1102,874
10Schloss HugstettenMarch1102,937

All castles in Landkreis Breisgau-HochschwarzwaldThe ranking in Baden-WürttembergAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.6%
  2. February4.3%
  3. March6%
  4. April9.1%
  5. May10.3%
  6. June11.8%
  7. July14.1%
  8. August14%
  9. September12%
  10. October5.7%
  11. November3.6%
  12. December4.3%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Burg NeuenfelsMüllheim im Markgräflerland1,9003
2JesuitenschlossMerzhausen1,0003
3SchneeburgEbringen1,0005

Other districts in Baden-Württemberg

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/baden-wurttemberg/landkreis-breisgau-hochschwarzwald, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald in 2026 is Burg Neuenfels, with 1,900 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com