Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of castles in Saale-Orla-Kreis are typed into Google 20,290 times a month (15 ranked castles).
- The most searched-for is Burgk Castle (9,900 searches a month), number 132 in Germany.
- Saale-Orla-Kreis ranks number 5 of 19 districts and cities in Thuringia, with 7% of the state’s demand.
- The busiest month is September, with 17.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (5%).
- Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Saale-Orla-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/saale-orla-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026
The 10 most searched-for castles in Saale-Orla-Kreis
- Burgk Castle9,900
- Oppurg Castle3,600
- Schloss Brandenstein2,400
- Ranis1,900
- Burgruine Lobenstein1,000
- Jagdschloss Waidmannsheil320
- Schloss Ebersdorf260
- Kemenate Ziegenrück260
- Wysburg210
- Schloss Neustadt170
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burgk Castle | Burgk | 9,900 | 132 |
| 2 | Oppurg Castle | Oppurg | 3,600 | 390 |
| 3 | Schloss Brandenstein | Ranis | 2,400 | 538 |
| 4 | Ranis | Ranis | 1,900 | 671 |
| 5 | Burgruine Lobenstein | Bad Lobenstein | 1,000 | 944 |
| 6 | Jagdschloss Waidmannsheil | Saaldorf | 320 | 2,006 |
| 7 | Schloss Ebersdorf | Saalburg-Ebersdorf | 260 | 2,143 |
| 8 | Kemenate Ziegenrück | Ziegenrück | 260 | 2,173 |
| 9 | Wysburg | Remptendorf | 210 | 2,244 |
| 10 | Schloss Neustadt | Neustadt an der Orla | 170 | 2,508 |
All castles in Saale-Orla-KreisThe ranking in ThuringiaAll of Germany, by state and district
When do people look them up?
Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (5 monthly series).
- January5.5%
- February5%
- March6.4%
- April8.2%
- May9.5%
- June6.3%
- July7.8%
- August8.4%
- September17.1%
- October9%
- November8.4%
- December8.4%
Much searched, little written about
Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | Wikipedia languages |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burgk Castle | Burgk | 9,900 | 5 |
| 2 | Oppurg Castle | Oppurg | 3,600 | 4 |
| 3 | Schloss Brandenstein | Ranis | 2,400 | 3 |
| 4 | Ranis | Ranis | 1,900 | 5 |
| 5 | Burgruine Lobenstein | Bad Lobenstein | 1,000 | 3 |
Other districts in Thuringia
- Wartburgkreis
- Weimar
- Landkreis Gotha
- Saale-Holzland-Kreis
- Landkreis Eichsfeld
- Landkreis Weimarer Land
- Kyffhäuserkreis
- Ilm-Kreis
- Landkreis Saalfeld-Rudolstadt
- Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen
- Landkreis Sömmerda
- Landkreis Nordhausen
- Landkreis Greiz
- Erfurt
- Landkreis Hildburghausen
- Jena
- Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis
- Landkreis Altenburger Land
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Saale-Orla-Kreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/saale-orla-kreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Saale-Orla-Kreis in 2026 is Burgk Castle, with 9,900 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.
The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.
Press contact
Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.