Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen are typed into Google 5,740 times a month (20 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Wilhelmsburg Castle (880 searches a month), number 1141 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen ranks number 11 of 19 districts and cities in Thuringia, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/landkreis-schmalkalden-meiningen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen

Searches per month
  1. Wilhelmsburg Castle880
  2. Wallenburg880
  3. Schloß Landsberg880
  4. Elisabethenburg Palace720
  5. Burg Henneberg720
  6. Kuehndorf Castle320
  7. Hutsburg320
  8. Castle Bibra320
  9. Hallenburg170
  10. Habichtsburg90
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Wilhelmsburg CastleSchmalkalden8801,141
2WallenburgBrotterode-Trusetal8801,215
3Schloß LandsbergMeiningen8801,262
4Elisabethenburg PalaceMeiningen7201,305
5Burg HennebergMeiningen7201,320
6Kuehndorf CastleKühndorf3201,901
7HutsburgRhönblick3201,957
8Castle BibraGrabfeld3202,016
9HallenburgSteinbach-Hallenberg1702,400
10HabichtsburgMeiningen902,980

All castles in Landkreis Schmalkalden-MeiningenThe ranking in ThuringiaAll of Germany, by state and district

Other districts in Thuringia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/landkreis-schmalkalden-meiningen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen in 2026 is Wilhelmsburg Castle, with 880 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com