Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Nordhausen in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Nordhausen whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Nordhausen are typed into Google 5,570 times a month (11 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Hohnstein Castle (1,600 searches a month), number 699 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Nordhausen ranks number 13 of 19 districts and cities in Thuringia, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is April, with 11.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is November (5.4%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Nordhausen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/landkreis-nordhausen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Nordhausen

Searches per month
  1. Hohnstein Castle1,600
  2. Schloss Heringen1,000
  3. Ilburg1,000
  4. Burg Lohra880
  5. Friedenland castle590
  6. Burgruine Klettenberg170
  7. Castle Wernrode110
  8. Schadewald castle110
  9. Niedere Allzunah castle70
  10. Schloss Niedergebra30
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Hohnstein CastleNeustadt/Harz1,600699
2Schloss HeringenHeringen/Helme1,000907
3IlburgHarztor1,000961
4Burg LohraGroßlohra8801,156
5Friedenland castleHarztor5901,554
6Burgruine KlettenbergHohenstein1702,433
7Castle WernrodeBleicherode1102,868
8Schadewald castleLandkreis Nordhausen1102,919
9Niedere Allzunah castleHarztor703,267
10Schloss NiedergebraNiedergebra303,834

All castles in Landkreis NordhausenThe ranking in ThuringiaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.9%
  2. February10.2%
  3. March9.4%
  4. April11.6%
  5. May10%
  6. June7.2%
  7. July8.2%
  8. August9.4%
  9. September8.8%
  10. October7.7%
  11. November5.4%
  12. December6.1%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Hohnstein CastleNeustadt/Harz1,6003
2Schloss HeringenHeringen/Helme1,0003
3IlburgHarztor1,0002

Other districts in Thuringia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Nordhausen in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/landkreis-nordhausen, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Nordhausen in 2026 is Hohnstein Castle, with 1,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com