Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Kyffhäuserkreis in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Kyffhäuserkreis whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Kyffhäuserkreis are typed into Google 8,170 times a month (20 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Hausmannsturm (2,220 searches a month), number 603 in Germany.
  3. Kyffhäuserkreis ranks number 8 of 19 districts and cities in Thuringia, with 3% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11.6% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.6%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kyffhäuserkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/kyffhauserkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Kyffhäuserkreis

Searches per month
  1. Hausmannsturm2,220
  2. Sondershausen Palace1,000
  3. Rothenburg1,000
  4. Numburg1,000
  5. Untere Sachsenburg390
  6. Obere Sachsenburg390
  7. Kyffhausen Castle390
  8. Archäologisches Freilichtmuseum Funkenburg390
  9. Schloss Wiehe320
  10. Castle ruin Straußberg320
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1HausmannsturmBad Frankenhausen/Kyffhäuser2,220603
2Sondershausen PalaceSondershausen1,0001,040
3RothenburgKyffhäuserland1,0001,088
4NumburgKyffhäuserland1,0001,113
5Untere SachsenburgAn der Schmücke3901,743
6Obere SachsenburgAn der Schmücke3901,756
7Kyffhausen CastleKyffhäuserland3901,808
8Archäologisches Freilichtmuseum FunkenburgWestgreußen3901,854
9Schloss WieheWiehe3201,926
10Castle ruin StraußbergSondershausen3201,954

All castles in KyffhäuserkreisThe ranking in ThuringiaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (4 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.1%
  2. February4.6%
  3. March6.1%
  4. April8%
  5. May11.2%
  6. June9.1%
  7. July10.1%
  8. August11.6%
  9. September10.5%
  10. October9.8%
  11. November6.2%
  12. December7.6%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1HausmannsturmBad Frankenhausen/Kyffhäuser2,2202
2RothenburgKyffhäuserland1,0003
3NumburgKyffhäuserland1,0002

Other districts in Thuringia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Kyffhäuserkreis in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/kyffhauserkreis, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Kyffhäuserkreis in 2026 is Hausmannsturm, with 2,220 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com