Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Sömmerda in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 castles in Landkreis Sömmerda whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Landkreis Sömmerda are typed into Google 5,710 times a month (13 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Schloss Beichlingen (2,400 searches a month), number 533 in Germany.
  3. Landkreis Sömmerda ranks number 12 of 19 districts and cities in Thuringia, with 2% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is March, with 23.1% of the year’s searches; the quietest is December (3.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Sömmerda in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/landkreis-sommerda, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 10 most searched-for castles in Landkreis Sömmerda

Searches per month
  1. Schloss Beichlingen2,400
  2. Weißenburg1,000
  3. Runneburg1,000
  4. Schloss Kannawurf590
  5. Wendenburg320
  6. Schloss Eckstedt110
  7. Schloss Gebesee90
  8. Schloßvippach Schloss50
  9. Raspenburg40
  10. Wasserburg Ollendorf40
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Schloss BeichlingenBeichlingen2,400533
2WeißenburgSömmerda1,000996
3RunneburgWeißensee1,0001,054
4Schloss KannawurfKannawurf5901,551
5WendenburgKölleda3202,004
6Schloss EckstedtEckstedt1102,859
7Schloss GebeseeGebesee903,037
8Schloßvippach SchlossLandkreis Sömmerda503,482
9RaspenburgRastenberg403,634
10Wasserburg OllendorfOllendorf403,720

All castles in Landkreis SömmerdaThe ranking in ThuringiaAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January4.4%
  2. February4.1%
  3. March23.1%
  4. April9.8%
  5. May8.3%
  6. June6.7%
  7. July10.7%
  8. August8%
  9. September9.4%
  10. October6.5%
  11. November5%
  12. December3.9%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss BeichlingenBeichlingen2,4003
2WeißenburgSömmerda1,0002
3RunneburgWeißensee1,0005

Other districts in Thuringia

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Landkreis Sömmerda in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/thuringen/landkreis-sommerda, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Landkreis Sömmerda in 2026 is Schloss Beichlingen, with 2,400 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com