Skip to content
Chateaupedia
Burg Berolzheim, Markt Berolzheim

Burg Berolzheim

Berolzheim Castle

Markt Berolzheim

Visit

Hours to be confirmed

Book a visit

You are leaving for the château’s own website

Where
Markt Berolzheim

Hours and prices not verified at the source yet.Check on the official website

To make a day of it

Burg Berolzheim stands in Markt Berolzheim (Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen), in Bavaria, Germany. The building is a listed Baudenkmal. Recorded dating: 14th century. Its opening hours and prices have not been verified at the source yet.

Burg Berolzheim stands in the village of Markt Berolzheim, in the Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen, Bavaria. Its origins go back to the 14th century. The building lies in the Altmühl valley, between Gunzenhausen and Treuchtlingen, an area known for its hiking trails and cycling routes linking the surrounding villages.

What to know

  • The building dates from the 14th century and is listed as a Baudenkmal in Bavaria.
  • It stands in the village of Markt Berolzheim, between the towns of Gunzenhausen and Treuchtlingen, in the Altmühl valley.
  • The surrounding area is crossed by cycling and hiking routes connecting the nearby villages.

Where this château is

Markt Berolzheim · Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen · Bayern

Map of the area around Burg Berolzheim

Loading the map…

This châteauChâteaux within 40 km

Address

91801

Directions open from wherever you are, by car or public transport.

Get directionsView on a map

Heritage status
Baudenkmal in Bayern
Period of construction
14th century

Base map © IGN, Géoplateforme

Frequently asked

Where is Burg Berolzheim located?
It stands in Markt Berolzheim, in the Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen, Bavaria, between Gunzenhausen and Treuchtlingen.
How old is Burg Berolzheim?
Its origins date back to the 14th century.
Is Burg Berolzheim a protected monument?
Yes, it is listed as a Baudenkmal in Bavaria.

Something wrong here?

Tell us. Every report moves this entry up our verification queue.

Sources

Identity, location and official references from Wikidata and the Land's heritage lists.

Within an hour’s drive

The most visited in this department — Landkreis Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen

From the same period — 14e siècle