Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Ardèche are typed into Google 42,220 times a month (76 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Crussol (9,900 searches a month), number 75 nationally.
- The department ranks number 40 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/ardeche, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Ardèche
- Château de Crussol9,900
- Château d'Aubenas4,400
- Château de Vogüé (Vogüé, France)2,900
- Château des Roure2,900
- Rochemaure castle1,900
- Tour de Brison1,900
- Château de Banne1,600
- Château de Rosières1,300
- Castle of Saint-Montan1,000
- Château de Gourdan1,000
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Crussol | Saint-Péray | 9,900 | 75 |
| 2 | Château d'Aubenas | Aubenas | 4,400 | 170 |
| 3 | Château de Vogüé (Vogüé, France) | Vogüé | 2,900 | 324 |
| 4 | Château des Roure | Labastide-de-Virac | 2,900 | 326 |
| 5 | Rochemaure castle | Rochemaure | 1,900 | 424 |
| 6 | Tour de Brison | Sanilhac | 1,900 | 440 |
| 7 | Château de Banne | Banne | 1,600 | 521 |
| 8 | Château de Rosières | Saint-Félicien | 1,300 | 704 |
| 9 | Castle of Saint-Montan | Saint-Montan | 1,000 | 720 |
| 10 | Château de Gourdan | Saint-Clair | 1,000 | 775 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in ArdècheAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/ardeche, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Crussol is the most searched-for château in Ardèche in 2026, with 9,900 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.