Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Indre are typed into Google 47,230 times a month (83 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Valençay (22,200 searches a month), number 30 nationally.
- The department ranks number 34 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/indre, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Indre
- Château de Valençay22,200
- Château Guillaume de Lignac1,900
- Château Raoul1,900
- Château de Sarzay1,900
- Château d'Ars1,600
- Château du Bouchet (Indre)1,600
- Château de Bouges1,600
- Château d'Azay-le-Ferron1,300
- Château de la Ferté1,000
- Château de la Borde1,000
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Valençay | Valençay | 22,200 | 30 |
| 2 | Château Guillaume de Lignac | Château-Guillaume | 1,900 | 447 |
| 3 | Château Raoul | Châteauroux | 1,900 | 451 |
| 4 | Château de Sarzay | Sarzay | 1,900 | 468 |
| 5 | Château d'Ars | Lourouer-Saint-Laurent | 1,600 | 528 |
| 6 | Château du Bouchet (Indre) | Rosnay | 1,600 | 545 |
| 7 | Château de Bouges | Bouges-le-Château | 1,600 | 572 |
| 8 | Château d'Azay-le-Ferron | Azay-le-Ferron | 1,300 | 672 |
| 9 | Château de la Ferté | Reuilly | 1,000 | 801 |
| 10 | Château de la Borde | Val-Fouzon | 1,000 | 884 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in IndreCentre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley)
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/indre, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Valençay is the most searched-for château in Indre in 2026, with 22,200 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.