Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Doubs are typed into Google 42,730 times a month (47 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Fort de Joux (14,800 searches a month), number 52 nationally.
- The department ranks number 38 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/doubs, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Doubs
- Fort de Joux14,800
- Citadel of Besançon9,900
- Château de Bournel4,400
- Fort Saint-Antoine2,400
- Château de Montbéliard2,400
- Castle of Belvoir1,300
- Château de Montby1,000
- Château de Moncley1,000
- Château de Montfaucon1,000
- Château de Vaire390
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fort de Joux | La Cluse-et-Mijoux | 14,800 | 52 |
| 2 | Citadel of Besançon | Besançon | 9,900 | 81 |
| 3 | Château de Bournel | Cubry | 4,400 | 199 |
| 4 | Fort Saint-Antoine | Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 2,400 | 351 |
| 5 | Château de Montbéliard | Montbéliard | 2,400 | 388 |
| 6 | Castle of Belvoir | Belvoir | 1,300 | 622 |
| 7 | Château de Montby | Gondenans-Montby | 1,000 | 757 |
| 8 | Château de Moncley | Moncley | 1,000 | 907 |
| 9 | Château de Montfaucon | Montfaucon | 1,000 | 917 |
| 10 | Château de Vaire | Vaire | 390 | 1,865 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in DoubsBurgundy-Franche-Comté
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/doubs, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Fort de Joux is the most searched-for château in Doubs in 2026, with 14,800 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.