Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Bas-Rhin are typed into Google 149,770 times a month (93 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg (40,500 searches a month), number 11 nationally.
- The department ranks number 8 in France by searches, with 3% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/bas-rhin, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Bas-Rhin
- Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg40,500
- Barrage Vauban40,500
- Château de Hohbarr6,600
- Château de Lichtenberg5,400
- Château de l'Ortenbourg5,400
- Château du Landsberg3,600
- Château du Bernstein2,400
- Château d'Osthoffen2,400
- Château Saint-Jean2,400
- Château de Pourtalès1,900
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg | Sélestat | 40,500 | 11 |
| 2 | Barrage Vauban | Strasbourg | 40,500 | 13 |
| 3 | Château de Hohbarr | Saverne | 6,600 | 110 |
| 4 | Château de Lichtenberg | Lichtenberg | 5,400 | 149 |
| 5 | Château de l'Ortenbourg | Scherwiller | 5,400 | 152 |
| 6 | Château du Landsberg | Heiligenstein | 3,600 | 233 |
| 7 | Château du Bernstein | Dambach-la-Ville | 2,400 | 354 |
| 8 | Château d'Osthoffen | Osthoffen | 2,400 | 382 |
| 9 | Château Saint-Jean | Dorlisheim | 2,400 | 407 |
| 10 | Château de Pourtalès | Strasbourg | 1,900 | 416 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in Bas-RhinGrand Est
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/bas-rhin, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château du Haut-Koenigsbourg is the most searched-for château in Bas-Rhin in 2026, with 40,500 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.