Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Isère are typed into Google 61,480 times a month (91 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Vizille (12,100 searches a month), number 67 nationally.
- The department ranks number 25 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/isere, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Isère
- Château de Vizille12,100
- Château de Chapeau Cornu4,400
- Château de Virieu3,600
- Château de Pupetières3,600
- Château de Septème3,600
- Château de Bressieux2,400
- Château d'Anjou2,400
- Château du Touvet2,400
- Château de Roussillon1,900
- Château de Fallavier1,600
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Vizille | Vizille | 12,100 | 67 |
| 2 | Château de Chapeau Cornu | Vignieu | 4,400 | 182 |
| 3 | Château de Virieu | Virieu | 3,600 | 251 |
| 4 | Château de Pupetières | Châbons | 3,600 | 262 |
| 5 | Château de Septème | Septème | 3,600 | 265 |
| 6 | Château de Bressieux | Bressieux | 2,400 | 357 |
| 7 | Château d'Anjou | Anjou | 2,400 | 364 |
| 8 | Château du Touvet | Le Touvet | 2,400 | 398 |
| 9 | Château de Roussillon | Roussillon | 1,900 | 453 |
| 10 | Château de Fallavier | Saint-Quentin-Fallavier | 1,600 | 575 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in IsèreAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/isere, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Vizille is the most searched-for château in Isère in 2026, with 12,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.