Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Hauts-de-Seine are typed into Google 90,050 times a month (22 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Castle of Sceaux (49,500 searches a month), number 10 nationally.
- The department ranks number 14 in France by searches, with 2% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/hauts-de-seine, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Hauts-de-Seine
- Castle of Sceaux49,500
- Château de Malmaison18,100
- Château de Bellevue4,400
- Château Colbert3,600
- Chateau d'Asnières3,600
- Château de Bois-Préau3,600
- Château Rothschild1,600
- Château de Meudon1,600
- Château de Madrid1,000
- Château de la Petite Malmaison1,000
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castle of Sceaux | Sceaux | 49,500 | 10 |
| 2 | Château de Malmaison | Rueil-Malmaison | 18,100 | 41 |
| 3 | Château de Bellevue | Meudon | 4,400 | 190 |
| 4 | Château Colbert | Le Plessis-Robinson | 3,600 | 230 |
| 5 | Chateau d'Asnières | Asnières-sur-Seine | 3,600 | 235 |
| 6 | Château de Bois-Préau | Rueil-Malmaison | 3,600 | 240 |
| 7 | Château Rothschild | Boulogne-Billancourt | 1,600 | 504 |
| 8 | Château de Meudon | Meudon | 1,600 | 559 |
| 9 | Château de Madrid | Neuilly-sur-Seine | 1,000 | 855 |
| 10 | Château de la Petite Malmaison | Rueil-Malmaison | 1,000 | 914 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in Hauts-de-SeineÎle-de-France
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/hauts-de-seine, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Castle of Sceaux is the most searched-for château in Hauts-de-Seine in 2026, with 49,500 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.