Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Gironde are typed into Google 67,750 times a month (99 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château d'Yquem (8,100 searches a month), number 98 nationally.
- The department ranks number 20 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/gironde, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Gironde
- Château d'Yquem8,100
- Château de Vayres5,400
- Château de Cazeneuve3,600
- Château de Roquetaillade3,600
- Château de Caze2,900
- Château de Malle2,560
- Château de Villandraut2,400
- Château de La Rivière2,400
- Château d'Agassac2,400
- Château d'Issan1,900
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château d'Yquem | Sauternes | 8,100 | 98 |
| 2 | Château de Vayres | Vayres | 5,400 | 166 |
| 3 | Château de Cazeneuve | Préchac | 3,600 | 217 |
| 4 | Château de Roquetaillade | Mazères | 3,600 | 242 |
| 5 | Château de Caze | Saint-Sulpice-de-Guilleragues | 2,900 | 319 |
| 6 | Château de Malle | Preignac | 2,560 | 333 |
| 7 | Château de Villandraut | Villandraut | 2,400 | 346 |
| 8 | Château de La Rivière | La Rivière | 2,400 | 369 |
| 9 | Château d'Agassac | Ludon-Médoc | 2,400 | 399 |
| 10 | Château d'Issan | Margaux-Cantenac | 1,900 | 471 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in GirondeNouvelle-Aquitaine
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/gironde, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château d'Yquem is the most searched-for château in Gironde in 2026, with 8,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.