Skip to content
Chateaupedia
Burgruine Rechenberg, Rechenberg-Bienenmühle

Burgruine Rechenberg

Rechenberg-Bienenmühle

Visit

Hours to be confirmed

Book a visit

You are leaving for the château’s own website

Where
Rechenberg-Bienenmühle

Hours and prices not verified at the source yet.Check on the official website

To make a day of it

Burgruine Rechenberg stands in Rechenberg-Bienenmühle (Landkreis Mittelsachsen), in Saxony, Germany. The building is a listed Baudenkmal. Its opening hours and prices have not been verified at the source yet.

The Burgruine Rechenberg stands on a rocky spur above the Freiberger Mulde, east of the village of Rechenberg-Bienenmühle. Founded in the 13th century by the von Rechenberg family on the site of an earlier wooden fortification, it was later rebuilt in stone before burning down in 1586 and falling into ruin. Its three fortified sections, covering roughly 70 by 150 metres, rank among the largest medieval defensive works in the Erzgebirge. Visitors can still see the old palas, whose timber-framed upper storey is the tallest structure on the grounds, along with an elongated building set against one of the defensive towers.

What to know

  • The site sits on a rocky spur cut off from the village by a deep ditch, so visitors should expect uneven ground.
  • The old palas and an adjoining elongated building, set against one of the defensive towers, are used today for visitor purposes.
  • No opening hours or admission fees are confirmed, so it is worth checking locally before visiting.
  • The site is protected as a Kulturdenkmal in Saxony.

Where this château is

Rechenberg-Bienenmühle · Landkreis Mittelsachsen · Sachsen

Map of the area around Burgruine Rechenberg

Loading the map…

This châteauChâteaux within 40 km

Address

Muldentalstraße 27, 09623 Rechenberg-Bienenmühle

Directions open from wherever you are, by car or public transport.

Get directionsView on a map

4.4 / 5from 37 Google reviews

Heritage status
Kulturdenkmal in Sachsen

Base map © IGN, Géoplateforme

In pictures

Frequently asked

Where is the Burgruine Rechenberg located?
It stands in Rechenberg-Bienenmühle, in the Landkreis Mittelsachsen in Saxony, on a rocky spur above the Freiberger Mulde.
Who built the Burgruine Rechenberg?
It was built by the von Rechenberg family, whose original seat it was, on the site of an earlier wooden fortification.
Why is the Burgruine Rechenberg in ruins?
A fire caused by careless handling of a flame destroyed the castle in 1586, after which it was never rebuilt.
What can visitors see there today?
The old palas with its timber-framed upper floor and an elongated building against one of the defensive towers still remain and can be visited.

Something wrong here?

Tell us. Every report moves this entry up our verification queue.

Sources

Identity, location and official references from Wikidata and the Land's heritage lists.

Within an hour’s drive

The most visited in this department — Landkreis Mittelsachsen