Skip to content
Chateaupedia

The most searched-for castles in Regionalverband Saarbrücken in 2026

Volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 7 castles in Regionalverband Saarbrücken whose name is typed into Google most often each month, their rank in Germany, and the month people look them up.

Press kit

Figures to quote

  1. The names of castles in Regionalverband Saarbrücken are typed into Google 10,120 times a month (7 ranked castles).
  2. The most searched-for is Saarbrücken Castle (6,600 searches a month), number 226 in Germany.
  3. Regionalverband Saarbrücken ranks number 2 of 4 districts and cities in Saarland, with 34% of the state’s demand.
  4. The busiest month is August, with 11.8% of the year’s searches; the quietest is February (4.9%).
  5. Germany’s most searched-for castle is Neuschwanstein Castle.

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Regionalverband Saarbrücken in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/saarland/regionalverband-saarbrucken, volumes as of October 25, 2026

The 7 most searched-for castles in Regionalverband Saarbrücken

Searches per month
  1. Saarbrücken Castle6,600
  2. Schloss Halberg1,300
  3. Jagdschloss Karlsbrunn1,300
  4. Burg Bucherbach480
  5. Burg Mühlenbach390
  6. Schloss Bietschied30
  7. Hexenturm20
RankChâteauTownSearches per monthNational rank
1Saarbrücken CastleSaarbrücken6,600226
2Schloss HalbergSaarbrücken1,300797
3Jagdschloss KarlsbrunnGroßrosseln1,300826
4Burg BucherbachPüttlingen4801,576
5Burg MühlenbachHeusweiler3901,886
6Schloss BietschiedHeusweiler303,841
7HexenturmPüttlingen204,150

All castles in Regionalverband SaarbrückenThe ranking in SaarlandAll of Germany, by state and district

When do people look them up?

Each month’s share of the year, weighted by each castle’s volume (3 monthly series).

Share of the year’s searches, month by month
  1. January5.9%
  2. February4.9%
  3. March7.9%
  4. April8.5%
  5. May9.9%
  6. June9.9%
  7. July8.5%
  8. August11.8%
  9. September9.6%
  10. October9.6%
  11. November7.4%
  12. December6%

Much searched, little written about

Searched for more than a thousand times a month, with a Wikipedia article in five languages or fewer.

RankChâteauTownSearches per monthWikipedia languages
1Schloss HalbergSaarbrücken1,3004
2Jagdschloss KarlsbrunnGroßrosseln1,3002

Other districts in Saarland

Free to reuse

The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).

Suggested citation

Source: Chateaupedia, “The most searched-for castles in Regionalverband Saarbrücken in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/most-searched-castles-germany-2026/saarland/regionalverband-saarbrucken, volumes as of October 25, 2026

Sample sentence

According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, the most searched-for castle in Regionalverband Saarbrücken in 2026 is Saarbrücken Castle, with 6,600 searches a month.

Method

The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the castle’s name over twelve months, from Germany and in German (“Schloss Neuschwanstein”, “Burg Eltz”). Each name is re-read every ninety days.

The filters are those of the French study. With no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a holiday park), and the name is set aside. When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Names made only of generic words (“Altes Schloss”, “Burgruine”) are set aside, and namesakes count once.

The area is that of the castle’s address: its state, its district or its district-free city. An area has its page from three searched-for castles. Media may reuse these figures by crediting Chateaupedia with a link to the page.

Press contact

Nicolas, founder of Chateaupedia, replies within the day.

presse@chateaupedia.com